Results Archive 1984 to 2000

Handicap Results

1984

Date Course Winner
26 July 1 Lap Trevor Davies
30 August 1 Lap Martin Hebden
12 October 1 Lap Marilyn Smith
25 November 1 Lap Martin Hinchcliffe

1985

Date Course Winner
26 January 1 lap Trevor Davies
02 March 1 lap Martin Hinchcliffe
04 April 1 Lap Mark Ewen
09 May 1 Lap Granville Miller
27 June Midsummer Madness Not known
03 November 2 Lap Not known
29 December Turkey Trot Keith Wilson

1986

Date Course Winner
09 February 2 Lap Nick Ward
16 March 2 Lap Pete Scholey
24 April 2 Lap John Black
29 May 2 lap Keith Wilson
26 June Midsummer Madness Matt Campbell
31 July 2 Lap Peter Thompson
04 September 2 Lap John Black
October Not known Martin Overton
23 November 2 Lap P Ingram
28 December Turkey Trot Martin Hinchcliffe

1987

Date Course Winner
01 February 2 Lap Eddie Smith
22 February 2 Lap Simon Harradine
29 March 2 Lap Claire Smith
23 April 2 Lap Mark Ewen
28 May 2 Lap Darren Cartlidge
25 June Midsummer Madness Albert Tether
30 July 2 Lap Kevin Adey
08 November 2 Lap Not known
27 December Turkey Trot Martin Fowler

1988

Date Course Winner
31 January 2 Lap Jez Oates
10 April 2 Lap  Margaret Mayall
05 May Not Known  Eddie Smith
23 June Midsummer Madness Trevor Starr
28 July 2 Lap          } { Melanie Pace
25 August 2 lap          } { Jeremy Swinden
October Not Known          } { Claire Smith
04 December 2 Lap          } { Jeremy Swinden

1989

Date Course Winner
08 January Turkey Trot Peter Dawson
13 March Cross Country Graham Penhaligon
13 April 2 lap Simon Harradine
22 June Midsummer Madness Jonathon Parsons
19 July Track 10k John Nettleton
01 October 8 Mile          } { Richard Millican
1 other Not Known          } { Sue Beardmore

1990

Date Course Winner
07 January Turkey Trot Not Known
18 February Towton Patrick Carr
01 April 2 Lap Neil Snowdon
21 June Midsummer Madness Sue Power
19 July Track 10K John Nettleton
23 August 2 Lap Tony Dawson
30 September 2 Lap Tony Dawson
Not known 2 Lap June Graham

1991

Date Course Winner
06 January Turkey Trot Rob Wilson
24 February Coach Road Dave Foster
11 April 2 Lap Mark Swinden
23 May 2 lap Neil Snowdon
27 June Midsummer Madness Jo Derry
01 August Track 10k Peter James
03 November 1 Lap Not Known

1992

Date Course Winner
05 January Turkey Trot John King
02 February 2 Lap Chris King
Not known Coach Road Peter James
Not known 2 Lap Nick Seal
21 May 2 Lap Bob Duxbury
18 June Midsummer Madness Chris Knipe
06 August Track 10K Mark Swinden
10 September 2 Lap Richard Millican
11 October 8 Mile Leo Murphy
15 November 2 Lap Bob Duxbury

1993

Date Course Winner
03 January Turkey Trot Claire Smith
09 February Coach Road Peter James
14 March 2 Lap Nick Seal
08 April 1 lap Not known
03 June Summer Road League Course Phil Clarke
29 June Midsummer Madness Ian Ward
29 July Track 10K John Black
26 August 2 Lap Chris Knipe
03 October 8 Mile Ian Ward
07 November 2 Lap Ian Ward
05 December Cross Country Mark Swinden

1994

Date Course Winner
09 January Turkey Trot Margaret Mayall
13 February Coach Road Margaret Mayall
07 April 1 Lap Not known
09 June Summer Road League Course Ian Ward
28 June Midsummer Madness Gary Cockerill
28 July Track 10k Neil Snowdon
25 August 2 Lap Vince McNicholas
02 October 8 Mile Patrick Carr
30 October 2 Lap Patrick Carr
04 December Cross Country John Nettleton

1995

Date Course Winner
08 January Turkey Trot Claire Smith
19 February Coach Road Graham Penhaligon
19 March 2 Lap Bob Duxbury
06 April 1 Lap Malcolm Radcliffe
01 June Summer Road League Course Ian Ward
27 June Midsummer Madness Gary Cockerill
29 July Track 10k John Wilson
24 August 2 Lap Claire Smith
01 October 8 Mile John Nettleton
05 November 2 Lap Andy Hiley
26 November Cross Country Neil Gibbons & John Nettleton

1996

Date Course Winner
07 January Turkey Trot John Cooke
11 February Coach Road Neil Snowdon
24 March 2 Lap Chris Knipe
11 April 1 lap Jeremy Swinden
21 May Summer Road League Course Not known
19 June Midsummer Madness Gary Cockerell
01 August Track 10K Andy Hiley
29 August 2 Lap Mark Swinden
03 November 2 Lap Bob Duxbury
28 November Cross Country Martin Hinchcliffe

1997

Date Course Winner
05 January Turkey Trot Keith Wilson
09 February Coach Road Chris Knipe
16 March 2 Lap Jo Derry
10 April 1 lap Mike Smith
20 May Summer Road League Course Jo Derry
19 June Midsummer Madness Rob Wilson
10 July Track 10K Neil Ward
21 August 2 Lap Glen Johnson
28 September 8 Mile Jeremy Swinden
02 November 2 Lap Neil Ward
07 December Cross Country Jeremy Swinden

1998

Date Course Winner
11 January Turkey Trot Eddie James
08 February Coach Road Graeme Allen
08 March 2 Lap Steve Carlyle
16 April 1 Lap Steve Carlyle
19 May Summer Road League Course Graeme Allen
18 June Midsummer Madness Mike Butterworth
30 July Track 10K Glen Johnson
20 August 2 Lap Chris Knipe
01 October 1 Lap Not Known
01 November 8 Mile Neil Ward
29 November Cross Country Claire Smith

1999

Date Course Winner
10 January Turkey Trot Ian Ward
07 February Coach Road Judith Bromham
21 March 2 Lap Judith Bromham
08 April 1 lap Neil Ward
17 June Midsummer Madness Eddie James
15 July Track 10K Ian Ward
19 August 2 Lap Blaise Smith
03 October 8 Mile Jo Derry
31 October 2 Lap Jo Derry
28 November Cross Country Blaise Smith

2000

Date Course Winner
09 January Turkey Trot Glen Johnson
06 February Coach Road Blaise Smith
27 February 2 Lap Jeremy Swinden
09 April 1 Lap Ian Ward
16 May Summer Road League Course Glen Johnson
03 August Track 10K Neil Ward
17 August 2 Lap Ian Ward
01 October 8 Mile Rob Wilson
29 October 2 Lap Rob Wilson
26 November Cross Country Mark Swinden