Results Archive 2016

Jump to Month: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec

 

Saturday 31st December - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 560
12
11 Stephen KING 00:18:34
York 560 85 81 Ian WARD 00:21:24
York 560 109 103 Howard PLAUT 00:22:08
York 560 127 118 Robert DUXBURY 00:22:41
York 560 128 119 Craig REDMOND 00:22:42
York 560 254 43 Celia MCROYALL 00:25:48
York 560 265 47 Emma TRIFFITT 00:26:01
York 560 327 71 Angela WRAY 00:27:28
York 560
398ish
283ish Keith SMITH 00:29:10
Wetherby 67
12
12 Paul DYKES 00:22:56
Wetherby 67
20
19 John COOKE 00:23:58
Wetherby 67 35 29 Mark SWINDEN 00:26:43

Tuesday 17th December - Ripon Jolly Holly Jog 10k

759 Finishers
1st Male: Ben Pease, Ripon Runners, 34:51
1st Female: Caroline Lambert, Wetherby Runners, 38:09
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Finish
Time
Chip
Time
268 Sue Bradford F 63 F40 19 54:09 53:53
336 Emma Triffitt F 92 F40 27 56:18 56:01

Saturday 24th December - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 401
72
67 Ian WARD 00:22:09
York 401 129 113 Howard PLAUT 00:24:11
York 401 157 24 Susan TENNANT 00:24:55
York 401 207 42 Celia MCROYALL 00:26:41
York 401 219 49 Emma TRIFFITT 00:27:01
York 401 242 55 Amanda APPERLEY 00:27:48
Pontefract 257
235
74 Jade SEAL 00:36:37
Goole 132
75
24 Lesley MIZEN 00:30:11
Hazlehead, (Aberdeen) 271
196
70 Cate OVINGTON 00:30:53
Wetherby 54
18
18 Paul DYKES 00:23:41

Saturday 17th December - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 370
77
73 Ian WARD 00:21:11
York 370 148 15 Rebecca MCGUINNESS 00:23:50
York 370 213 37 Angela WRAY 00:26:26
York 370 234 190 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:27:05
Tilgate 442
8
8 Glen JOHNSON 00:19:02
Tilgate 442
228
59 Gillian JOHNSON 00:29:16

Saturday 10th December - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 360
79
77 Ian WARD 00:21:18
York 360 162 16 Susan TENNANT 00:24:27
York 360 225 36 Angela WRAY 00:26:57
Pontefract 220
209
75 Jade SEAL 00:38:36
Fountains Abbey 260
136
97 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:28:12
Wetherby 64
7
7 Stephen KING 00:20:06
Wetherby 64
15
13 John COOKE 00:24:22

Sunday 4th December - Edwinstowe Trail 10k

592 Finishers
1st Male: Darren King, Clowne Road Runners, 34:56
1st Female: Rebecca Winter, Ackworth Road Runners &AC, 38:34
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Finish
Time
113 Ian Ward M 102 M50 (027/075) 00:46:22
209 Susan Tennant F 40 F55 (002/036) 00:51:32

Saturday 3rd December - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 433
70
66 Ian WARD 00:21:12
Pontefract 194
102
19 Amanda APPERLEY 00:28:10
Pontefract 194 170 63 Jade SEAL 00:35:07
Worcester 495
219
37 Susan TENNANT 00:26:33
Harrogate 297
203
161 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:28:21
Wetherby 64
4
4 Stephen KING 00:19:32
Wetherby 64
16
15 Paul DYKES 00:23:26

 

Saturday 19th November - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 406
282
66 Elaine KAVANAGH 00:28:47
York 406 366 123 Celia MCROYALL 00:33:28
Harrogate 300
206
150 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:28:55
Sewerby 115
34
32 Paul DYKES 00:24:07
Tilgate 488
8
8 Glen JOHNSON 00:19:28
Wetherby 36
12
11 John COOKE 00:24:08

Saturday 12th November - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 334
182
35 Angela WRAY 00:26:51
Goole 62
44
11 Lesley MIZEN 00:28:49
Wetherby 35
14
13 John COOKE 00:24:48
Dalby Forest 80
23
4 Sue BRADFORD 00:25:41
Dalby Forest 80 58 30 Dianne DAVIES 00:29:33
Dalby Forest 80 59 31 Debbie DENNISON 00:29:38
Dalby Forest 80 60 32 Gillian JOHNSON 00:29:38
Dalby Forest 80 61 33 Elaine KAVANAGH 00:29:39

Sunday 6th November - Derwentwater 10

476 Finishers
1st Male: Russ Best, New Marske Harriers, 53:31
1st Female: Joanne Zakrzewski, Dumfries AC, 01:03:31
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Finish
Time
316 Jonathan Steele Male MV40 01:30:37
329 Shirley Steele Female FV55 01:31:31

Sunday 6th November - Leeds Abbey Dash

8633 Finishers
1st Male: Jonny Mellor, Liverpool Harriers & AC, 29:12
1st Female:  Eilish McColgan, Dundee Hawkhill Harriers, 32:52
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
772 Scott Hayes M 719 M40 91 00:41:25
1225 Ian Saynor M 1110 M40 157 00:43:57
2212 Andy Lee M 1928 MSEN 829 00:48:09
2284 Sian Wright-Williams F 446 F35 81 00:49:24
3988 Suzanne Marshall F 966 F35 171 00:53:51
4938 Amanda Apperley F 1738 F40 285 00:57:57
7835 Jade Seal F 3159 FSEN 1392 01:06:33

Sunday 6th November - Guy Fawkes 10

850 Finishers
1st Male: Jack Wood, Ilkley Harriers, 56:08
1st Female:  Sarah Douglas, Sale Harriers Manchester, 1:07:42
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Finish
Time
50 Andrew Sloan M 50 M40 (014/090) 01:07:16
90 Simon Tordoff M 88 M40 (026/090) 01:11:31
101 Stephen King M 99 M45 (015/083) 01:12:32
337 Emma Dunn F 54 F45 (011/063) 01:24:06
356 Sue Bradford F 63 F45 (014/063) 01:25:19
445 Celia McRoyall F 95 F50 (018/087) 01:29:23
451 David Mullaney M 353 M50 (095/138) 01:29:34
526 Becky McGuinness F 138 F (022/046) 01:33:14
646 Angela Wray F 215 F45 (038/063) 01:40:08

Saturday 5th November - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 487
11
11 Glen JOHNSON 00:19:16

 

Sunday 30th October - Wistow 10k

250 Finishers
1st Male: John Hobbs, 32:10
1st Female:  Jacqui Khoueiry, Wakefield Harriers AC, 41:07
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Finish
Time
79 Mark Swinden M M60 00:45:51
81 Will Allan M M60 00:46:08
115 Sue Bradford F F40 00:49:34
158 Ian Bickerdike M M60 00:53:58
177 Katy Hargreaves M F40 00:56:30

Saturday 29th October - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 494
281
60 Angela WRAY 00:26:50
York 494 372 111 Amanda APPERLEY 00:29:40

Saturday 22nd October - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 483
154
19 Celia MCROYALL 00:23:46
Pontefract
239
239
105 Jade SEAL 00:46:06
Harrogate 349
199
161 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:27:36

Saturday 15th October - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
Harrogate 373
202
169 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:27:20
Nostell Priory
244
156
61 Jade SEAL 00:32:03

Sunday 9th October - Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon

3826 Finishers
1st Male: Paul Martelletti, 2:19:36
1st Female: Sarah Lowery, Sheffield RC, 2:45:53
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Finish
Time
Chip
Time
82 Ryan Kavanagh M 77 M 22 02:58:50 02:58:42
630 Ian Ward M 561 M55 14 03:37:09 03:36:57
1039 Mark Swinden M 885 M60 13 03:52:37 03:50:36
1047 Amy Ross F 156 F 52 03:52:56 03:51:11
1472 Shirley Steele F 278 F55 9 04:06:52 04:01:45
2152 David Mullaney M 1643 M50 174 04:28:59 04:26:57
2990 jonathan steele M 2152 M40 397 04:59:49 04:52:46

Sunday 9th October - Plusnet Yorkshire Marathon 10 Mile

2245 Finishers
1st Male: Joe Sagar, Spenborough & Dist AC, 54:01 
1st Female: Victoria Whitehead, Valley Striders AC, 1:02:36
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Finish
Time
Chip
Time
915 Angela Wray F 262 F45 22 01:30:20 01:29:07
945 Emma Triffitt F 284 F40 58 01:30:49 01:29:34
1101 Sophie Overfield F 380 F 141 01:33:42 01:33:05

Sunday 2nd October - Chester Marathon

934 Finishers
1st Male: Ben Fish, Blackburn Harriers & AC, 2:24:03
1st Female: Katie Jones, Fife Athletic Club, 2:53:34
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Finish
Time
Chip
Time
1196 Celia McRoyall F 212 FV50 13 04:11:45 04:11:45

Saturday 1st October - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 470
21
21 Ryan KAVANAGH 00:18:53
Fountains Abbey 274
148
101 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:28:06
Wetherby 49
13
13 John COOKE 00:23:52

 

Saturday 24th September - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 464 146 19 Rebecca MCGUINNESS 00:23:56
York 464 247 42 Angela WRAY 00:26:52
York 464 333 86 Lesley MIZEN 00:29:39
Harrogate 376 216 168 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:27:08
Dalby Forest 84 17 15 Jonathan STEELE 00:23:46
Dalby Forest 84 30 9 Shirley STEELE 00:26:11

Sunday 18th September - Tadcaster 10

284 Finishers
1st Male: Mike Burrett, Leeds City AC, 54:54
1st Female: Hannah Oldroyd, Saltaire Striders, 1:01:12
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Finish
Time
Chip
Time
21 Ryan Kavanagh M 20 MS 11 01:04:45 01:04:30
22 Andrew Sloan M 21 MV40 6 01:04:57 01:04:53
Simon Tordoff M 01:07:58
40 Dave Baxter M 36 MS 21 01:09:54 01:09:48
51 Craig Redmond M 46 MS 25 01:11:01 01:10:48
58 Liz Ensor F 6 FV35 1 01:11:56 01:11:43
62 Ian Saynor M 55 MV40 9 01:12:15 01:11:59
71 Ian Ward M 61 MV55 4 01:15:14 01:15:05
77 Stephen King M 67 MV45 12 01:16:29 01:16:15
85 Mark Swinden M 74 MV60 4 01:17:00 01:16:46
89 John Netherway M 77 MV40 15 01:17:26 01:17:11
96 Bob Duxbury M 82 MV55 6 01:18:12 01:17:57
124 Carol Walmsley F 20 FV50 2 01:21:39 01:21:27
132 Liz Mould F 22 FS 5 01:23:09 01:23:01
143 Rebecca Mcguinness F 28 FS 6 01:24:43 01:24:25
144 Sue Tennant F 29 FV55 2 01:24:55 01:24:40
147 Dave Mullaney M 118 MV50 10 01:25:04 01:24:42
171 Abigail Carter F 39 FV35 10 01:28:04 01:27:56
189 Keith Wilson M 142 MV60 8 01:32:30 01:31:56
191 Emma Triffitt F 48 FV40 12 01:32:40 01:32:23
200 Angela Wray F 53 FV45 9 01:34:07 01:33:50
206 Mark Hobson M 151 MV45 30 01:34:46 01:34:18
210 Ian Bickerdike M 155 MV65 5 01:35:47 01:35:23
239 Keith Smith M 169 MV40 31 01:39:52 01:39:31

Sunday 18th September - Kirkstall Abbey 7

345 Finishers
1st Male: James Boxell, Pudsey Pacers, 35:57
1st Female: Sarah Graham, Morpeth Harriers AC, 46:17
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Finish
Time
260 Joanna Millican F FV40 01:03:01

Saturday 17th September - Leeds Golden Mile

Heat
Position
Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Finish
Time
Age Grade
Score
1 Mark Swinden M M60 00:06:30 71.52%

Saturday 17th September - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 444 95 88 Howard PLAUT 00:22:09

Sunday 11th September - Great Langdale Marathon

63 Finishers
1st Male: Steven Prentice, 03:09:00
1st Female: Katherine Cousins, 03:31:12
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Finish
Time
54 Shirley Steele F FV50 05:13:58

Sunday 11th September - Great North Run

41287 Finishers
1st Male: Mo Farrah, Newham & Essex Beagles AC, 1:00:04
1st Female: Vivian Cheruiyot, 1:07:54
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Finish
Time
3565 Sian Wright-Williams F     01:44:21
12870 Emma Triffitt F     02:03:13
15888 Angela wray F     02:08:43
24199 kerry watson F     02:23:58
28989 Shirley Harrison F     02:33:58
28994 Claire Spencer F     02:33:58

Sunday 11th September - Vale of York Half Marathon

1594 Finishers
1st Male: Jason Cherriman, Leeds City AC, 1:08:55
1st Female: Sarah Lowrey, Sheffield RC, 1:19:53
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun
Time
Chip
Time
116 Andrew Sloan M M40 20 01:27:43 01:27:23
314 Craig Redmond M MSEN 137 01:37:26 01:37:06
371 Ian Ward M M55 11 01:39:30 01:39:11
449 Mark Swinden M M60 5 01:43:07 01:42:29
694 Susan Tennant F F55 6 01:52:16 01:51:35
698 Sue Bradford F F45 15 01:52:24 01:51:43
960 Celia McRoyall F F50 23 02:01:22 02:00:04
967 Sophie Overfield F FSEN 75 02:01:26 02:00:37
1194 Mark Hobson M M45 159 02:11:32 02:09:00
1408 Dominic Clegg M MSEN 352 02:24:58 02:23:50

Saturday 10th September - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 453 309 68 Alison YOUNG 00:27:56
Fountains Abbey 291 160 106 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:28:24

Sunday 4th September - Wetherby 10k

694 Finishers
1st Male: Andrew Grant, Harrogate Harriers AC, 32:42
1st Female: Hannah Oldroyd, Saltaire Stiders, 36:56
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun
Time
Chip
Time
83 Ged Beall M 77 M50 00:43:08 00:42:55
229 Carol Walmsley F 32 F50   00:49:20 00:48:52
235 Mark Swinden M 301 M60 00:49:37 00:49:10
250 Celia McRoyall F 38 F50   00:50:13 00:50:00
270 Rebecca McGuinness F 46 F S   00:50:43 00:50:31
351 Emma Triffitt F 73 F40   00:54:03 00:53:43
451 Angela Beall F 114 F50   00:57:55 00:57:35
468 Joanna Millican F 125 F40   00:58:47 00:58:27
660 Laura Wildash F 261 F S   01:14:07 01:13:13

Sunday 4th September - Tholthorpe 10k

310 Finishers
1st Male: Jonathan Johnson, Harrogate Harriers, 33:58
1st Female: Faye Banks, Pontefract AC, 37:38
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun
Time
98 John Cooke M M60 00:46:45
108 Mark Swinden M M60 00:47:25

Sunday 4th September - South Cheshire 20

169 Finishers
1st Male: Jason Cherriman, Leeds City, 1:52:11
1st Female: Zoe McClennan, Chester Tri Club, 2:13:19
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun
Time
9 Ryan Kavannagh M 9 M 5 02:10:33

Saturday 3rd September - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 460 61 59 Ian WARD 00:20:53
York 460 146 12 Susan TENNANT 00:23:38
York 460 171 19 Celia MCROYALL 00:24:10
York 460 266 59 Angela WRAY 00:27:02
York 460 303 82 Alison YOUNG 00:28:27
Goole 63 35 7 Lesley MIZEN 00:28:44

 

Saturday 27th August - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 451 8 8 Ryan KAVANAGH 00:17:28
York 451 189 28 Rebecca MCGUINNESS 00:24:34
York 451 274 66 Angela WRAY 00:27:29
Goole 44 30 5 Lesley MIZEN 00:29:08
Fountains Abbey 345 159 115 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:28:22

Saturday 20th August - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
Harrogate 334 217 169 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:28:03
Wetherby 98 30 23 John COOKE 00:24:01

Sunday 14th August - Hardmoors 26.2 Wainstones Trail Full Marathon

127 Finishers
1st Male: David Smithers, 03:52:40
1st Female: Heather Mochrie, 04:27:19
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun
Time
 
79 Howard Plaut M M50 06:25:02
102 Dave Mullaney M M50 06:56:14

Sunday 14th August - Hardmoors 26.2 Wainstones Trail Half Marathon

144 Finishers
1st Male: Michael Joyeux, 01:48:18
1st Female: Abigail Tipaldy, 02:07:47
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun
Time
 
47 Mark Swinden M M60 02:51:46 1st M60

Saturday 13th August - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
Harrogate 364 224 181 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:27:30
Goole 67 42 13 Lesley MIZEN 00:29:18

Wednesday 10th August - York Millennium Bridge 5k

275 Finishers (123 Race 1 / 152 Race 2)
Fastest Male: Marc Scott, Richmond & Zetland, 14:55
Fastest Female: Scout Adkin, York Knavesmire, 17:42
Full results available here
Race #  Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun
Time
Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
1 70 Andrew Sloan M M40 18.35 100
1 97 Craig Redmond M M 20.13 99
1 111 Ian Ward M M55 21.00 98
2 65 Paul Dennison M M50 23.57 97
2 66 Debbie Dennison F F50 23.48 100
2 71 Sue Bradford F F45 24.06 99
2 100 Dominic Clegg M M 25.50 96
2 109 Richard  Millican M M65 26.35 95
2 117 Joanna Millican F F40 26.52 98
2 127 Lesley Mizen F F50 28.27 97

Sunday 7th August - Run for All York 10k

5077 Finishers
1st Male: Adam Stacey, U/A, 33:00
1st Female: Bethany Garland, Chichester Runners & AC, 38:33
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun
Time
Chip
Time
821 Liz Mould F 96 F 53 00:50:21 00:47:59
3659 Amanda Apperley F 1400 F40 200 01:13:53 01:00:36

Saturday 6th August - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 358 46 43 Ian WARD 00:21:04
York 443 157 26 Susan TENNANT 00:25:37
Pontefract 443 189 52 Amanda APPERLEY 00:29:53
Goole 87 62 16 Lesley MIZEN 00:28:55

 

Saturday 30th July - Lakeland 50

1st Male: Jayson Cavill, 07:38:48
1st Female: Sabrina Verjee, 08:54:39
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Time
355 Jason Underwood M 14:23:42
356 Izabela Terlecka-Underwood F   14:23:43
362 Jon Steele M   14:27:38
363 Shirley Steele F 14:27:39

Saturday 30th July - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 443 53 49 Ian WARD 00:21:09
York 443 149 21 Susan TENNANT 00:24:17
York 443 258 59 Angela WRAY 00:27:39
York 443 274 66 Amanda APPERLEY 00:28:12
Newbury 378 229 55 Cate OVINGTON 00:29:30
Wetherby 60 6 6 Stephen KING 00:19:15
Wetherby 60 20 20 Paul DENNISON 00:24:18
Wetherby 60 21 1 Debbie DENNISON 00:24:19

Sunday 24th July - Great Yorkshire Run (Harrogate 10k)

2002 Finishers
1st Male: Jason Cherriman, Leeds City AC, 32:55
1st Female: Sharon Barlow, Darlington Harriers, 37:10
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position

Time
1312 Dominic Clegg M 888 M 250 01:02:01

Saturday 23rd July - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
Harrogate 319 225 174 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:28:54
Temple Newsam 157 122 39 Susan TENNANT 00:33:41
Wetherby 91 8 8 Stephen KING 00:19:31
Wetherby 91 19 18 Ian WARD 00:22:03

Sunday 17th July - Castle Howard 10k

291 Finishers
1st Male: Mike Jefferies, Richmond & Zetland Harriers, 39:00
1st Female: Sarah Attwood, York Knavesmire Harriers, 48:03
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun
Time
Chip
Time
90 Jonathan Steele M 79 M40 00:57:04 00:56:29
173 Shirley Steele F 44 F55+   01:04:59 01:04:24
200 Joanna Millican F 57 F35   01:08:34 01:08:03

Sunday 17th July - Bramham 10k

1st Male: Paul Milgate, Wetherby Runners AC, 35:46
1st Female: Charlotte Mason, City of York AC, 42:45
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun
Time
Chip
Time
17 Gerald Beall M 16 M50 1 00:45:35
33 John Cooke M 29 M60 2 00:49:05
34 Andy Lee M 30 M 9 00:49:19
82 Jeremy Swinden M 57 M55 4 01:00:55

Saturday 16th July - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 455 4 4 Duncan WOODHALL 17:22
York 455 53 53 Ian WARD 20:44
York 455 194 23 Celia MCROYALL 25:10
York 455 274 65 Angela WRAY 28:00
York 455 416 157 Amanda APPERLEY 36:32
Goole 72 51 11 Lesley MIZEN 29:51

 

Sunday 10th July - Sun For All Leeds 10k

6733 Finishers
1st Male: Jamil Parapia, Leeds City Athletic Club, 31:51
1st Female: Hannah Oldroyd, Saltaire Striders, 36:52
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun
Time
Chip
Time
237 Craig Redmond Male 231 M35 51 00:42:08 00:41:53
1962 Dom Clegg Male 1602 M 755 00:56:37 00:56:21
2551 Keith Smith Male 1970 M40 280 01:00:44 00:55:45

 

Tuesday 5th July - YRRL Wistow 10k

319 Finishers
1st Male: John Sanderson, University of York, 31:54
1st Female: Emma Ballantyne, City of York AC, 38:01
Full results available here:
Position Name Male
Position
Female
Position
Category Category
Position
Time Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
9 Duncan Woodhall 9   M (006/077) 00:36:35 100  
15 Ryan Kavanagh 15   M (009/077) 00:36:56 99  
28 Glen Johnson 27   M50 (003/043) 00:38:12 98  
50 Andy Sloan 49   M40 (018/064) 00:39:43 97  
56 Steve King 54   M40 (020/064) 00:40:21 96  
72 Simon Tordoff 68   M (036/077) 00:41:34 95  
75 Craig Redmond 71   M (038/077) 00:41:55 94  
79 Ian Saynor 75   M (041/077) 00:42:10 93  
85 Gerald Beall 80   M50 (011/043) 00:42:27 92  
107 Joanne Derry   11 F45 (002/032) 00:44:22   100
109 Robert Eades 98   M (052/077) 00:44:27 91  
112 Laura Ross   14 F (009/029) 00:44:37   99
133 Mark Swinden 114   M60 (002/013) 00:45:30 90  
134 Ian Ward 115   M50 (017/043) 00:45:37 89  
138 Bob Duxbury 118   M50 (018/043) 00:46:00 88  
151 John Cooke 127   M60 (004/013) 00:46:42 87  
155 John Netherway 131   M (064/077) 00:47:09 86  
165 Howard Plaut 139   M50 (025/043) 00:47:54 85  
187 Carol Walmsley   35 F45 (003/032) 00:49:22   98
197 Celia McRoyall   41 F45 (005/032) 00:49:45   97
210 Debbie Dennison   47 F45 (006/032) 00:50:29   96
224 Sue Tennant   53 F55 (005/012) 00:51:18   95
231 Paul Dennison 175   M50 (035/043) 00:52:00 84  
253 Keith Smith 183   M40 (061/064) 00:54:38 83  
265 Jez Swinden 188   M50 (039/043) 00:55:41 82  
271 Carol Haj-Najafi   81 F45 (016/032) 00:56:00   94
272 Jo Millican   82 F35 (032/044) 00:56:04   93
275 Emma Triffitt   84 F35 (034/044) 00:56:21   92
283 Dominic Clegg 194   M (075/077) 00:57:29 81  
285 Gillian Johnson   90 F45 (019/032) 00:58:07   91
290 Richard Millican 196   M60 (011/013) 00:58:34 80  
303 Angela Wray   104 F45 (025/032) 01:01:28   90
304 Lesley Mizen   105 F45 (026/032) 01:01:53   89
306 Claire Spencer   107 F (027/029) 01:03:16   88
307 Shirley Harrison   108 F45 (027/032) 01:03:16   87

 

Saturday 2nd July - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 492 5 5 Ryan KAVANAGH 00:17:50  
Goole 99 63 20 Lesley MIZEN 00:29:16  
Wetherby 52 5 5 Stephen KING 00:19:40  
Wetherby 52 17 16 John COOKE 00:23:16  

 

 

Tuesday 21st June - YRRL Bishop Wilton 10k

266 Finishers
1st Male: David Smithers, York Knavesmire Harriers, 35:55
1st Female: Charlotte Mason, City of York AC, 40:51
Full results available here:
Position Name Male
Position
Female
Position
Category Category
Position
Time Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
16 Glen Johnson 16   M50 (002/042) 00:39:32 100  
36 Simon Tordoff 34   M (014/058) 00:42:08 99  
46 Andy Sloan 43   M40 (017/057) 00:43:19 98  
68 Scott Hayes 60   M40 (020/057) 00:45:26 97  
70 Gerald Beall 62   M50 (011/042) 00:45:37 96  
71 Ian Saynor 63   M (031/058) 00:45:43 95  
80 Joanne Derry   10 F45 (002/025) 00:46:46   100
103 Robert Eades 87   M (039/058) 00:48:30 94  
106 John Netherway 89   M (041/058) 00:48:47 93  
109 Bob Duxbury 92   M50 (014/042) 00:48:53 92  
113 Andy Lee 96   M (043/058) 00:49:12 91  
119 Mark Swinden 100   M60 (004/011) 00:49:45 90  
121 John Cooke 102   M60 (005/011) 00:49:50 89  
126 Howard Plaut 104   M50 (018/042) 00:50:08 88  
138 Steve Ford 112   M50 (024/042) 00:51:45 87  
149 Debbie Dennison   31 F45 (004/025) 00:52:26   99
163 Sue Bradford   35 F45 (005/025) 00:53:22   98
172 Celia McRoyall   38 F45 (006/025) 00:54:22   97
175 Paul Dennison 135   M50 (032/042) 00:54:30 86  
194 Becky McGuinness   45 F (018/026) 00:56:52   96
209 Jez Swinden 155   M50 (038/042) 00:58:28 85  
216 Jo Millican   61 F35 (022/032) 00:59:30   95
219 Nicola Broadberry   63 F (020/026) 00:59:50   94
222 Carol Haj-Najafi   65 F45 (014/025) 00:59:56   93
223 Keith Smith 158   M40 (054/057) 01:00:09 84  
238 Dominic Clegg 162   M (056/058) 01:02:51 83  
239 Richard Millican 163   M60 (010/011) 01:02:57 82  

 

Saturday 18th June - The Wall Ultra (69 miles Carlisle to Newcastle)

529 Finishers
1st Male: Alex Newman-Smith, 10:04:58
1st Female: Marie Duignan, 12:06:55
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
74 Dave Baxter Male 67 M 35 13:49:28

 

Saturday 18th June - West Highlands Way Ultra (95 Miles)

159 Finishers
1st Male: James Stewart, 15:15:59
1st Female: Lizzie Wraith, 15:15:59
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
118 Jon Steele Male   MV40   28:33:57

 

Sunday 12th June - Rosedale Half Marathon

1st Male: Michael Joyeux, 01:38:29
1st Female: Ellen Harrison, 01:59:54
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
9 Simon Tordoff Male   M   02:00:06 100  
47 Debbie Dennison Female   FV50   02:35:39   100
59 Sian Wright-Williams  Female     02:40:17   99
61 Sue Bradford Female   FV40   02:41:49   98
63 Howard Plaut Male   MV50   02:42:08 99  
82 Celia McRoyall Female   FV50   02:49:32   97

 

Saturday 11th June - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
Pontefract 272 128 114 Dominic CLEGG 00:26:56  

Tuesday 7th June - YRRL Knavesmire 10k

382 Finishers
1st Male: Chris Roberts, York Knavesmire Harriers, 33:36
1st Female: Scout Adkin, York Knavesmire Harriers, 36:54
Full results available here:
Position Name Male
Position
Female
Position
Category Category
Position
Time Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
25 Glen Johnson 24   M50 (001/037) 00:37:57 100  
48 Simon Tordoff 46   M (025/078) 00:40:01 99  
51 Andy Sloan 48   M40 (016/073) 00:40:20 98  
61 Craig Redmond 57   M (031/078) 00:41:28 97  
83 Ian Saynor 78   M (044/078) 00:42:59 96  
93 Gerald Beall 83   M50 (009/037) 00:43:55 95  
95 Scott Hayes 84   M40 (027/073) 00:43:59 94  
122 Laura Ross   18 F (009/035) 00:45:42   100
136 Robert Eades 116   M (058/078) 00:46:28 93  
138 John Cooke 118   M60 (003/013) 00:46:34 92  
144 Bob Duxbury 122   M50 (014/037) 00:46:39 91  
148 Ian Ward 124   M50 (016/037) 00:46:51 90  
157 John Netherway 131   M (062/078) 00:47:41 89  
168 Jonathan Steele 137   M40 (053/073) 00:48:07 88  
169 Steve Ford 138   M50 (019/037) 00:48:11 87  
170 Amy Ross   32 F (018/035) 00:48:13   99
171 Andy Lee 139   M (064/078) 00:48:21 86  
175 Mark Swinden 142   M60 (004/013) 00:48:43 85  
179 Rebecca Illingworth   35 F (020/035) 00:48:53   98
184 Norman Miller 148   M60 (005/013) 00:49:05 84  
194 Carol Walmsley   42 F45 (003/025) 00:50:21   97
210 Debbie Dennison   50 F45 (004/025) 00:51:26   96
217 Celia McRoyall   53 F45 (005/025) 00:52:09   95
221 Jo Millican   55 F35 (024/040) 00:52:26   94
224 Sue Tennant   57 F55 (003/011) 00:52:32   93
229 Paul Dennison 169   M50 (029/037) 00:52:52 83  
242 Becky McGuinness   64 F (026/035) 00:54:06   92
243 Shirley Steele   65 F55 (006/011) 00:54:22   91
254 Keith Smith 185   M40 (069/073) 00:56:03 82  
263 Jez Swinden 187   M50 (033/037) 00:57:04 81  
264 Carol Haj-Najafi   77 F45 (010/025) 00:57:11   90
267 Emma Triffitt   79 F35 (031/040) 00:57:21   89
268 Dominic Clegg 189   M (075/078) 00:57:22 80  
275 Nicola Broadberry   83 F (030/035) 00:58:38   88
285 Angela Beall   92 F45 (014/025) 01:00:47   87
301 Lesley Mizen   103 F45 (020/025) 01:03:28   86
310 Shirley Harrison   108 F45 (022/025) 01:06:13   85

 

Saturday 4th June - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 520 69 64 Ian WARD 00:20:44  
York 520 194 31 Susan TENNANT 00:24:23  
Pontefract 239 41 39 Mark SWINDEN 00:22:52  

 

 

Saturday 28th May - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 551 26 26 Simon TORDOFF 00:18:51  
York 551 57 56 Ian WARD 00:20:36  
York 551 106 100 John NETHERWAY 00:22:04  
York 551 332 78 Angela WRAY 00:27:49  
Sewerby 220 119 22 Amanda APPERLEY 00:27:44  
Goole 110 61 19 Lesley MIZEN 00:29:17  
Wetherby 59 15 14 John COOKE 00:23:14  

 

Tuesday 24th May - YRRL Easingwold 10k

382 Finishers
1st Male: John Sanderson, University of York, 31:35
1st Female: Emma Yates, York Knavesmire Harriers, 39:50
Full results available here:
Position Name Male
Position
Female
Position
Category Category
Position
Time Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
10 Duncan Woodhall 10   M (007/088) 00:36:13 100  
27 Ryan Kavanagh 27   M (017/088) 00:37:50 99  
46 Glen Johnson 46   M50 (006/045) 00:39:13 98  
49 Simon Tordoff 49   M (028/088) 00:39:22 97  
63 Andy Sloan 62   M40 (021/081) 00:40:00 96  
71 Steve King 68   M40 (022/081) 00:40:35 95  
82 Craig Redmond 77   M (044/088) 00:41:25 94  
105 Gerald Beall 98   M50 (014/045) 00:43:16 93  
113 Ian Saynor 105   M (059/088) 00:43:37 92  
136 John Netherway 121   M (065/088) 00:44:48 91  
147 Ian Ward 128   M50 (019/045) 00:45:27 90  
164 Robert Eades 144   M (070/088) 00:46:20 89  
168 Andy Lee 147   M (071/088) 00:46:32 88  
172 Bob Duxbury 149   M50 (023/045) 00:46:48 87  
174 Mark Swinden 151   M60 (005/022) 00:47:01 86  
208 Norman Miller 174   M60 (009/022) 00:48:45 85  
224 Jonathan Steele 185   M40 (067/081) 00:49:13 84  
227 Debbie Dennison   41 F45 (002/038) 00:49:16   100
228 Sue Bradford   42 F45 (003/038) 00:49:16   99
235 Carol Walmsley   45 F45 (005/038) 00:49:48   98
236 Jo Millican   46 F35 (021/051) 00:49:54   97
258 Abigail Carter   56 F35 (027/051) 00:51:29   96
260 Rebecca Illingworth   57 F (020/040) 00:51:43   95
261 Becky McGuinness   58 F (021/040) 00:51:46   94
268 Celia McRoyall   63 F45 (010/038) 00:52:04   93
292 Keith Smith 215   M40 (077/081) 00:54:03 83  
294 Shirley Steele   79 F55 (007/013) 00:54:41   92
303 Suzanne Marshall   86 F35 (034/051) 00:55:15   91
307 Jez Swinden 220   M50 (040/045) 00:55:39 82  
322 Emma Triffitt   98 F35 (039/051) 00:56:36   90
326 Nicola Broadberry   101 F (033/040) 00:56:58   89
327 Gillian Johnson   102 F45 (019/038) 00:57:03   88
329 Amanda Apperley   104 F35 (042/051) 00:57:16   87
330 Angela Wray   105 F45 (020/038) 00:57:23   86
343 Katie Gregory   115 F35 (046/051) 00:58:55   85
348 Dominic Clegg 229   M (086/088) 00:59:45 81  
351 Richard Millican 231   M60 (019/022) 01:00:13 80  
356 Lesley Mizen   124 F45 (027/038) 01:00:29   84
365 Shirley Harrison   129 F45 (030/038) 01:03:36   83

 

Saturday 21st May - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
Harrogate 323 198 160 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:27:34  
Goole 88 4 4 Glen JOHNSON 00:18:28  
Goole 88 28 4 Sue BRADFORD 00:23:52  
Goole 88 47 11 Gillian JOHNSON 00:27:51  
Temple Newsham 215 10 9 Simon TORDOFF 00:20:08  
Wetherby 85 17 17 Ian WARD 00:22:29  

 

Sunday 15th May - Derwent Dash 10k

262 Finishers
1st Male:  Simon Midwood, Velley Striders, 34:58
1st Female: Deborah Church, Driffield Striders, 42:31
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun Time Chip Time  
102 Mark Swinden Male 91 V60+ 1/8 00:46:18 00:46:26 Age Category Winner
221 Jeremy Swinden Male 162 V50 30/40 00:55:45 00:56:21  
243 Emma Triffitt Female 72 SNR 40/71 00:56:57 00:57:24  

 

Saturday 14th May - Dukeries 30

124 Finishers
1st Male: Alex Loach, Holme Pierrpoint RC, 3:43:42
1st Female: Emma Humphries, Gainsborough & Morton Striders, 4:36:45
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun Time  
44 Shirley Steele Female       05:51:59  

 

Saturday 14th May - Dukeries 40

92 Finishers
1st Male: David Greenwood, Holme Pierrpoint RC, 5:17:31
1st Female: Karen Nix, 6:24:31
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun Time  
34 Jon Steele Male       06:57:40  

 

Saturday 14th May - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 498 82 79 John NETHERWAY 00:21:54  
York 498 322 81 Angela WRAY 00:28:54  
Harrogate 354 223 172 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:27:32  

 

Tuesday 10th May - YRRL Tadcaster 10k

347 Finishers
1st Male: John Sanderson, University of York, 32:48
1st Female: Sarah Attwood, York Knavesmire Harriers, 40:24
Full results available here:
Position Name Male
Position
Female
Position
Category Category
Position
Time  
15 Duncan Woodhall 15   M (012/087) 00:36:58  
27 Ryan Kavanagh 27   M (019/087) 00:37:54  
33 Glen Johnson 33   M50 (002/037) 00:38:26  
49 Simon Tordoff 49   M (031/087) 00:39:32  
134 Laura Ross   18 F (008/038) 00:45:27  
151 Robert Eades 130   M (067/087) 00:46:34  
175 Andy Lee 146   M (072/087) 00:47:52  
196 Sue Bradford   35 F45 (002/034) 00:49:22  
209 Rebecca Illingworth   42 F (018/038) 00:49:52  
232 Abigail Carter   56 F35 (024/047) 00:51:02  
261 Suzanne Marshall   71 F35 (033/047) 00:53:25  
292 Amanda Apperley   92 F35 (037/047) 00:56:28  
310 Angela Wray   108 F45 (022/034) 00:59:21  
322 Alison Young   118 F55 (014/015) 01:01:36  
330 Lesley Mizen   123 F45 (028/034) 01:02:59  

Sunday 8th May - Leeds Half Marathon

6334 Finishers
1st Male: Mohammad Aburezeq, 1:07:12
1st Female:Hannah Oldroyd, Saltaire Striders, 1:23:04
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun Time Chip Time
1182 Mark Swinden  Male 1053 M60 12 01:49:37 01:47:32
4564 Lindsay Armitage  Female 1455 F 767 02:34:22 02:23:07
5524 Kerry Watson  Female 2061 F35 302 02:51:50 02:29:45
5562 Claire Spencer  Female 2086 F 1105 02:52:35 02:30:03

Saturday 7th May - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 529 15 14 Ryan KAVANAGH 00:18:51  
York 529 179 32 Rebecca MCGUINNESS 00:24:25  
York 529 424 144 Celia MCROYALL 00:32:38  
Pontefract 292 121 96 Dominic CLEGG 00:27:12  
Pontefract 292 130 26 Amanda APPERLEY 00:27:43  
Harrogate 354 187 146 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:27:39  
Goole 88 29 4 Sue BRADFORD 00:24:18  
Wetherby 56 18 14 John COOKE 00:23:12  

 

 

Saturday 30th April - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 512 65 64 Ian WARD 00:20:59  
York 512 104 98 Mark SWINDEN 00:22:00  
York 512 176 22 Rebecca MCGUINNESS 00:24:02  
Harrogate 276 165 130 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:27:33  

Tuesday 26th April - YRRL Pocklington 10k

379 Finishers
1st Male: John Sanderson, University of York, 32:23
1st Female: Emma Yates, York Knavesmire Harriers, 40:11
Full results available here:
Position Name Male
Position
Female
Position
Category Category
Position
Time  Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
19 Glen Johnson 19   M50 (001/047) 00:37:46 100 100
43 Simon Tordoff 43   M (027/095) 00:39:45 99 99
51 Andy Sloan 51   M40 (017/082) 00:40:11 98 98
58 Craig Redmond 57   M (036/095) 00:40:26 97 97
64 Steve King 63   M40 (020/082) 00:40:54 96 96
92 Gerald Beall 89   M50 (013/047) 00:43:03 95 95
104 Scott Hayes 99   M40 (029/082) 00:43:39 94 94
111 Joanne Derry   7 F45 (002/036) 00:44:09 100 100
125 Ian Ward 115   M50 (018/047) 00:44:50 93 93
126 Ian Saynor 116   M (061/095) 00:44:55 92 92
137 John Netherway 125   M (066/095) 00:45:09 91 91
146 Laura Ross   15 F (006/035) 00:45:45 99 99
150 Howard Plaut 135   M50 (022/047) 00:45:57 90 90
159 Robert Eades 143   M (070/095) 00:46:22 89 89
167 Mark Swinden 148   M60 (003/018) 00:46:39 88 88
180 John Cooke 160   M60 (004/018) 00:47:22 87 87
193 Jo Millican   24 F35 (012/047) 00:47:54 98 98
199 Steve Ford 174   M50 (028/047) 00:48:04 86 86
210 Bob Duxbury 182   M50 (030/047) 00:48:40 85 85
217 Norman Miller 187   M60 (007/018) 00:49:07 84 84
223 Debbie Dennison   32 F45 (003/036) 00:49:32 97 97
231 Rebecca Illingworth   34 F (015/035) 00:50:13 96 96
238 Carol Walmsley   37 F45 (004/036) 00:50:41 95 95
239 Sue Tennant   38 F55 (002/014) 00:50:51 94 94
250 Celia McRoyall   46 F45 (005/036) 00:51:31 93 93
267 Becky McGuinness   54 F (019/035) 00:52:49 92 92
285 Nicola Broadberry   65 F (022/035) 00:53:55 91 91
287 Keith Smith 221   M40 (077/082) 00:53:59 83 83
290 Suzanne Marshall   68 F35 (030/047) 00:54:22 90 90
304 Laura Macaulay   76 F35 (034/047) 00:55:14 89 89
307 Carol Haj-Najafi   79 F45 (012/036) 00:55:25 88 88
312 Rachel Brammar   83 F45 (014/036) 00:55:45 87 87
313 Gillian Johnson   84 F45 (015/036) 00:55:47 86 86
319 Angela Beall   89 F45 (016/036) 00:56:35 85 85
320 Jez Swinden 231   M50 (044/047) 00:56:41 82 82
323 Richard Millican 232   M60 (015/018) 00:57:09 81 81
325 Amanda Apperley   93 F35 (039/047) 00:57:11 84 84
326 Angela Wray   94 F45 (017/036) 00:57:13 83 83
328 Katie Gregory   96 F35 (040/047) 00:57:20 82 82
329 Emma Triffitt   97 F35 (041/047) 00:57:20 81 81
342 Elspeth Bartlet   107 F45 (022/036) 00:59:28 80 80
349 Dominic Clegg 236   M (094/095) 01:00:58 80 80
353 Lesley Mizen   116 F45 (026/036) 01:01:22 79 79
359 Alison Young   119 F55 (013/014) 01:02:15 78 78
362 Shirley Harrison   121 F45 (030/036) 01:03:59 77 77

 

 

Sunday 24th April - London Marathon

39000+ Finishers
1st Male: Kipchoge, Eliud (KEN), 02:03:05
1st Female: Sumgong, Jemima (KEN), 02:22:58
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Half Finish
3083 Tordoff, Simon (GBR) Male 2876 MSEN 1521 01:33:22 03:09:16
8054 Wright-Williams, Sian (GBR) Female 1445 FSEN 861 01:48:34 03:37:40
11285 Bradford, Sue (GBR) Female 2426 F45 294 01:51:15 03:50:44
14810 Steele, Shirley (GBR) Female 3486 F55 89 01:55:50 04:01:48
15364 Steele, Jonathan Edward (GBR) Male 11672 M40 2286 01:57:23 04:04:12
20967 Carter, James (GBR) Male 15221 M45 2205 01:57:46 04:25:59

 

Saturday 23rd April - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 500 22 21 Craig REDMOND 00:19:21  
York 500 67 66 Ian WARD 00:21:15  
York 500 152 19 Susan TENNANT 00:23:49  
York 500 297 76 Katie GREGORY 00:27:50  
York 500 308 82 Angela WRAY 00:28:18  
Pontefract 253 131 105 Dominic CLEGG 00:28:23  
Harrogate 349 216 168 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:27:36  
Goole 85 53 13 Lesley MIZEN 00:28:56  

 

Sunday 17th April - Vale of York 10 Miles

767 Finishers
1st Male: Wondiye Indelbu, 51:00
1st Female: Hannah Oldroyd, Saltaire Striders, 1:00:59
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun Time Chip Time
33 Ryan Kavanagh Male   MSEN 14 01:02:47 01:02:43
65 Craig Redmond Male   MSEN 28 01:06:08 01:06:04
153 Ian Ward Male   M55 11 01:13:44 01:13:37
186 John Netherway Male   MSEN 57 01:16:00 01:15:31
213 Mark Swinden Male   M60 6 01:17:00 01:16:31
243 Jonathan Steele Male   M40 38 01:19:02 01:18:22
244 Joanna Millican Female   F40 10 01:19:03 01:18:34
297 Susan Tennant Female   F55 3 01:21:26 01:20:57
369 Rebecca McGuinness Female   FSEN 30 01:25:36 01:24:23
444 Shirley Steele Female   F55 6 01:29:28 01:28:49
463 Keith Smith Male   M40 58 01:30:34 01:29:21
683 Shirley Harrison Female   F50 30 01:45:52 01:44:55
684 Claire Spencer Female   FSEN 90 01:45:52 01:44:54

 

Saturday 16th April - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
Pontefract 217 122 95 Dominic CLEGG 00:29:16
Goole 47 28 3 Lesley MIZEN 00:30:49
Wetherby 57 32 29 John COOKE 00:24:20

 

Sunday 10th April - Hardmoors White Horse 10

65 Finishers
1st Male: Andrew Prince, 1:05:14
1st Female: Charlotte Jordan, 1:15:43
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun Time Chip Time  
21 Celia McRoyall Female 4 FV50 1 1.31.40 1.31.40 Age Category Winner

 

Sunday 10th April - Manchester Marathon

9356 Finishers
1st Male: Steven Bayton, Hallamshire Harriers, 2:22:34
1st Female: Kelly Crickmore, Stockport Harriers, 2:48:04
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun Time Chip Time  
644 Simon TORDOFF Male 626 V35 149 03:08:17 03:08:17 Club Age Group Record
1325 Andrew SLOAN Male 1247 V40 248 03:23:19 03:23:19  
1327 Craig REDMOND Male 1249 V35 264 03:23:20 03:23:20  

 

Sunday 3rd April - Exe to Axe Multiterrain (21ish Miles)

217 Finishers
1st Male: Michael Robinson, Exmouth Harriers, 2:51:34
1st Female: Christine Moore, Chippenham Tri, 2:54:34
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun Time  
54 Jon Steele M       03:49:33  
165 Sarah Colquhan F       04:44:33  
196 Shirley Steele F       05:23:08  

 

Saturday 2nd April - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 352 40 40 Craig REDMOND 00:20:06  
York 352 73 70 Ian WARD 00:21:48  
York 352 138 20 Susan TENNANT 00:24:36  
York 352 220 60 Angela WRAY 00:27:47  
Harrogate 251 160 124 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:28:49  
Goole 61 41 10 Lesley MIZEN 00:29:00  

  

 

Saturday 26th March - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 500 326 89 Angela WRAY 00:28:43  
Pontefract 239 114 28 Amanda APPERLEY 00:27:56  
Harrogate 334 8 8 Glen JOHNSON 00:19:31  
Harrogate 334 210 155 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:28:31  
Goole 88 58 18 Lesley MIZEN 00:29:28  
Wetherby 31 8 7 John COOKE 00:24:14  
Scunthorpe 455 102 20 Helen ILLMAN 00:24:02  

 

Sunday 20th March - East Hull 20

494 Finishers
1st Male: Micheal Hargreaves, East Hull Harriers AC, 1:51:52
1st Female: Treena Johnson, Dewsbury Road Runners, 2:10:28
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun Time  
80 Simon Tordoff Male 71 V35   02:22:55 Club Age Group Record
98 Craig Redmond Male 85 V35   02:25:40  
111 Andrew Sloan Male 98 V40   02:27:40 Club Age Group Record
272 Sue Bradford Female 72 FV45   02:52:42 Club Age Group Record
358 Elaine Kavanagh Female 112 FV50   03:06:41  

 

Saturday 19th March - Hardmoors 55

286 Finishers
1st Male: Steven Lord, 08:00:55
1st Female: Katie Boden, 09:15:20
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun Time  
90 Dave Baxter M   SEN   11:37:01  

 

Saturday 19th March - Coniston 14

1098 Finishers
1st Male: Sam Stead, Keswick AC, 1:16:28
1st Female: Eleanor Fowler, Nuneaton Harriers, 1:28:16
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun Time Chip Time
709 Celia McRoyall Female 183 FV50 20 02:10:41 02:09:53

 

Saturday 19th March - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
Harrogate 302 194 151 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:28:38  
Wycomb Rye 255 53 7 Helen ILLMAN 00:23:25  

 

Sunday 13th March - Barcelona Marathon

16899 Finishers
1st Male: Dino Sefir, Ethiopia, 2:09:31
1st Female: Valary Jemeli Aiyabei, Kenya, 2:25:26
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun Time Chip Time
3986 Ian Ward Male   M55 101 03:30:34 03:29:24

 

Saturday 12th March - Dentdale (14.2 Miles)

308 Finishers
1st Male: Shaun Livesey, Blackburn Harriers & AC, 1:23:24
1st Female: Jayne Taylor, Wigan & District H & AC , 1:38:52
Full results available here

 

Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun Time Chip Time
159 Jonathan Steele Male   M40 47 02:00:33 02:00:23
164 Sue Bradford Female   F45 13 02:01:22 02:01:13
224 Shirley Steele Female   F55 7 02:13:50 02:13:40
229 Elaine Kavanagh Female   F55 10 02:14:42 02:14:33

 

Saturday 12th March - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 455 13 12 Glen JOHNSON 00:18:34  
York 455 256 51 Gillian JOHNSON 00:27:05  
Harrogate 263 183 146 Ian BICKERDIKE 00:28:58  
Goole 60 41 8 Lesley MIZEN 00:29:41  
Lancaster 254 94 18 Celia MCROYALL 00:27:08  

 

 

Sunday 6th March - Haweswater Half Marathon

408 Finishers
1st Male: James Buis, Border Harriers, 1:13:59
1st Female: Heidi Dent, Hogwill Harriers, 1:22:06
Full results available here

 

Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun Time  
177 Jonathan Steele Male 147 M40 (034/053) 01:43:29  
335 Shirley Steele Female 93 F55 (001/003) 02:03:03  

 

Saturday 5th March - Lightwater Valley Trail 10k

321 Finishers
1st Male: Ben Pease, Ripon Runners, 35:18
1st Female: Sharon Barlow, Darlington Harriers, 39:29
Full results available here

 

Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Gun Time  
89 Mark Swinden Male 60 49.21  
208 Jeremy Swinden Male 58 59.11  

 

Saturday 5th March - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
Goole 46 34 12 Lesley MIZEN 00:30:27  

  

 

Saturday 27th February - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 496 117 106 Jonathan STEELE 00:22:50  
Goole 72 46 10 Lesley MIZEN 00:29:04  
Wetherby  24 13 12 John COOKE 00:25:26  

 

Sunday 21st February - Snake Lane 10

936 Finishers
1st Male: Russ Best, New Marske Harriers, 52:40
1st Female: Tanya Seager, Stainland Lions Road Runners, 1:01:03
Full results available here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun Time Chip Time  
30 Ryan Kavanagh Male 30 SNR 20/177 01:00:17 01:00:11  
61 Glen Johnson Male 59 Vet 50 6/66 01:03:27 01:03:21 Club Age Group Record
110 Simon Tordoff Male 104 SNR 54/177 01:06:40 01:06:34  
111 Andrew Sloan Male 105 Vet 40 22/104 01:06:50 01:06:44  
169 Craig Redmond Male 152 SNR 70/177 01:09:34 01:09:28  
237 Ian Ward Male 208 Vet 55 11/47 01:13:05 01:12:59  
308 Joanna Millican Female 46 Vet 40 10/81 01:16:18 01:15:43 Club Age Group Record
320 Jon Steele Male 271 Vet 40 66/104 01:16:35 01:16:09  
346 John Netherway Male 293 SNR 114/177 01:17:40 01:17:05  
349 Ian Saynor Male 296 SNR 115/177 01:17:51 01:17:18  
359 Mark Swinden Male 304 Vet 60 5/20 01:18:28 01:18:07  
390 Sian Wright-Williams Female 62 SNRF 23/83 01:19:17 01:18:39  
449 Sue Bradford Female 85 Vet 45 12/62 01:21:38 01:21:19  
500 Sue Tennant Female 108 Vet 55 6/30 01:23:45 01:23:24 Club Age Group Record
519 Rebecca Illingworth Female 116 SNRF 34/83 01:24:30 01:23:53  
592 Celia Mcroyall Female 151 Vet 50 19/53 01:27:05 01:26:43  
672 Elaine Kavanagh Female 198 Vet 50 27/53 01:30:57 01:30:38  
675 Shirley Steele Female 200 Vet 55 12/30 01:31:04 01:30:37  
682 Keith Smith Male 478 Vet 40 95/104 01:31:38 01:30:41  
717 Rebecca Mcguinness Female 226 SNRF 53/83 01:34:13 01:33:16  
741 Gillian Johnson Female 244 Vet 45 36/62 01:36:12 01:35:32  
755 Laura Macaulay Female 257 Vet 35 47/62 01:37:08 01:36:10  
781 Angela Beall Female 276 Vet 50 34/53 01:39:00 01:38:21  
796 Nicola Broadberry Female 283 SNRF 66/83 01:40:41 01:39:44  
811 Jeremy Swinden Male 515 Vet 55 45/47 01:41:36 01:40:39  
908 Dominic Clegg Male 537 SNR 177/177 01:55:36 01:54:52  

 

Saturday 20th February - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 445 292 65 Alison YOUNG 00:28:47  

 

Saturday 13th February - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 456 5 5 Ryan KAVANAGH 00:17:53  
York 456 10 10 Glen JOHNSON 00:18:43  
Goole 61 42 13 Lesley MIZEN 00:30:15  

 

Saturday 6th February - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 473 10 10 Glen JOHNSON 00:18:44  
York 473 24 24 Simon TORDOFF 00:19:35  
York 473 215 179 Keith SMITH 00:25:29  
Goole 58 20 4 Sue BRADFORD 00:25:11  
Hove Promenade 107 42 34 Mark SWINDEN 00:23:52  

Saturday 30th January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 435 336 233 Craig REDMOND 00:32:14  
Goole 68 44 11 Lesley MIZEN 00:30:22  

 

Saturday 23rd January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 506 4 4 Ryan KAVANAGH 00:17:21  
York 506 30 30 Simon TORDOFF 00:19:24  
York 506 66 65 Ian WARD 00:21:01  
York 506 331 85 Alison YOUNG 00:28:35  
Tilgate 479 9 9 Glen JOHNSON 00:18:50  
Wetherby 20 11 10 John COOKE 00:27:34  

 

Sunday 17th January - Brass Monkey Half Marathon

1515 Finishers
1st Male: Dan Kestral, Barnsley Athletic Club, 1:08:52
1st Female: Sharon Barlow, Darlington Harriers & Ac, 1:18:33
Full results available here

 

Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun Time Chip Time  
45 Ryan Kavanagh Male 45 M 16 01:17:35 01:17:33  
234 Andrew Sloan Male 222 M40 54 01:28:28 01:28:15  
382 Ian Ward Male 348 M55 10 01:34:44 01:34:32  
413 Joanne Derry Female 42 F50 4 01:35:22 01:34:57  
547 John Netherway Male 471 M35 104 01:40:22 01:39:55  
601 Steve Ford Male 509 M50 44 01:41:45 01:41:12  
652 Emma Dunn Female 109 F40 20 01:43:11 01:42:20  
721 Amy Ross Female 131 F35 31 01:45:10 01:43:51  
793 Helen Illman Female 158 F50 18 01:47:13 01:46:24  
899 Rebecca Mcguinness Female 204 F 63 01:50:10 01:49:00  
903 Celia Mcroyall Female 206 F50 22 01:50:21 01:49:11  
971 Abigail Carter Female 228 F35 53 01:52:49 01:52:04  
1141 Jonathan Steele Male 827 M40 184 01:58:57 01:57:40  
1142 Shirley Steele Female 315 F55 8 01:58:57 01:57:40  
1316 Keith Smith Male 888 M40 190 02:11:20 02:09:24  
1380 Lindsay Armitage Female 473 F 123 02:16:32 02:15:18  
1388 Nicola Broadberry Female 477 F 124 02:16:45 02:14:49  
1142 Dominic Clegg Male 922 M 183 02:23:45 02:21:49  

 

Saturday 16th January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
Woodhouse Moore 449 103 85 Mark SWINDEN 00:23:14  
York 409 109 99 Howard PLAUT 00:23:33  
Goole 44 27 4 Lesley MIZEN 00:29:34