Results Archive 2019

Brass Monkey Half Marathon

Sunday 13th January - Brass Monkey Half Marathon

1554 Finishers
1st Male: Adrian Bailes, Birtley AC, 1:09:42
1st Female: Beckey Briggs, City of Hull AC, 1:14:57
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
Gun
Time
537 Ian Saynor M 468 MV40 95 01:39:40 01:39:45
677 Ian Ward M 578 MV60 7 01:43:38 01:43:49

Temple Newsam Ten

Sunday 13th January - Temple Newsam Ten

799 Finishers
1st Male: Philip Boynton, Horsforth Harriers, 1:01:06
1st Female: Amy Young, Jyde Park Harriers, 1:10:18
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
Gun
Time
20 Andrew Sloan M 20 M40 3 01:07:21 01:07:24
39 Ben Jackson M 39 MSEN 21 01:09:38 01:09:41
85 Scott Hayes M 78 M40 13 01:13:57 01:14:00
167 John Netherway M 147 M40 27 01:20:06 01:20:24
253 Emma Dunn F 45 F45 5 01:25:18 01:25:35
280 Sue Tindall F 52 F50 3 01:26:46 01:27:03
371 Jonathan Steele M 283 M45 50 01:31:55 01:33:14
436 Celia Mcroyall F 127 F50 14 01:36:05 01:36:23
563 Shirley Steele F 211 F60 2 01:42:28 01:43:46
564 Debbie Edwards F 212 F45 29 01:43:11 01:43:46
630 Sophie Overfield F 261 FSEN 53 01:47:47 01:48:21
724 Keith Smith M 396 M40 75 01:55:50 01:57:09

Parkrun Results

Saturday 12th January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 633 81 75 Richard PENNY 22:01
York 633 84 78 Jim BRAYSHAW 22:16
York 633 231 28 Susan TENNANT 26:06
Pontefract 439 47 46 Richard MILLER 23:13
Rothwell 413 5 5 James WALLIS 19:58
Kewsick 175 5 5 Glen JOHNSON 19:46
Kewsick 175 71 18 Gillian JOHNSON 27:21
Wetherby 162 40 35 John COOKE 25:08
Heslington 443 9 9 Alex YOUNG 18:43
Heslington 443 20 19 David ROWE 20:11
Heslington 443 39 36 Paul DYKES 21:20
Heslington 443 44 41 Craig REDMOND 21:39
Heslington 443 290 95 Denise ROBINSON 29:51
Heslington 443 338 125 Fay HARRISON 32:05
Heslington 443 348 128 Lisa MEAD 32:20

Turkey Trot (Club & Handicap Championship)

Fantastic turnout for the Turket Trot yesterday! Congratulations to the winner on Handicap, Denise Robinson. Well done also to Andy Sloan and Liz Mould - first over the line. Finally many thanks to everyone who helped with set up (Mark), timing and results (Mike Smith), marshalling (Nigel Robinson, Jez Swinden, Shirley Harrison, Bob Duxbury and Norman Miller) !

Sunday 6th January - Turkey Trot

Turkey Trot (Wighill to Islington via Healaugh) - 5.0 miles

Weather - Sunny with some thin cloud. Cool.

(Click column headings to sort)

H/C Result Finish Order Name Time  - Adj Rank Mile Pace HC
Points
Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
1 33 Denise Robinson 50:55 25:50 25:05 10:11 100   86
2 31 Sally Beckett 48:07 22:35 25:32 09:37 99   87
3 9 Ian Ward 35:10 09:05 26:05 07:02 98 93  
4= 29 Angela Beall 46:14 19:40 26:34 09:15 96.5   89
4= 16 Sue Tindall 38:04 11:30 26:34 07:37 96.5   98
6 21 Suzanne Marshall 42:05 15:25 26:40 08:25 95   96
7 7 Liz Mould 34:36 07:45 26:51 06:55 94   100
8= 4 Ian Saynor 33:14 06:05 27:09 06:39 92.5 97  
8= 14 John Cooke 37:14 10:05 27:09 07:27 92.5 88  
10 28 Richard Millican 46:13 18:35 27:38 09:15 91 84  
11 12 Louis Ryan 36:36 08:35 28:01 07:19 90 90  
12 1 Andy Sloan 30:18 01:50 28:28 06:04 89 100  
13 20 Abi Carter 40:37 12:00 28:37 08:07 88   97
14 6 Paul Dykes 33:34 04:55 28:39 06:43 87 95  
15 26 Sophie Overfield 45:23 16:40 28:43 09:05 86   91
16 3 Glen Johnson 32:04 03:05 28:59 06:25 85 98  
17 11 John Netherway 35:52 06:50 29:02 07:10 84 91  
18 22 Celia McRoyall 42:19 13:15 29:04 08:28 83   95
19 8 Ged Beall 35:01 05:55 29:06 07:00 82 94  
20 15 Jo Millican 38:02 08:55 29:07 07:36 81   99
21 23 Sarah Collier 42:19 13:10 29:09 08:28 80   94
22 2 Duncan Woodhall 31:30 02:10 29:20 06:18 79 99  
23 24 Sue Tennant 44:07 14:40 29:27 08:49 78   93
24 25 Carolyn Jolley 44:59 15:25 29:34 09:00 77   92
25 17 James Carter 38:36 09:00 29:36 07:43 76 87  
26 18 Mark Swinden 39:38 09:55 29:43 07:56 75 86  
27 5 Simon Tordoff 33:21 03:20 30:01 06:40 74 96  
28 19 Richard Miller 40:12 10:05 30:07 08:02 73 85  
29 30 Gill Johnson 46:14 15:55 30:19 09:15 72   88
30 13 Craig Redmond 37:07 05:50 31:17 07:25 71 89  
31 10 Gary Cowler 35:27 00:00 35:27 07:05 70 92  
32 32 Keith Smith 48:09 12:15 35:54 09:38 69 83  
33 27 Steph Cowler 45:40 00:00 45:40 09:08 68   90

Parkrun Results

Saturday 5th January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 638 196 30 Celia MCROYALL 25:01
York 638 197 167 Richard PENNY 25:05
Pontefract 411 144 18 Gail JAMIESON 27:55
Rothwell 343 11 11 James WALLIS 20:10
Wetherby 98 28 25 Mark SWINDEN 26:47
Wetherby 98 61 42 Jeremy SWINDEN 32:03
Heslington 366 80 73 James CARTER 23:25
Heslington 366 104 16 Abigail CARTER 24:13
Heslington 366 105 89 Ian WARD 24:15
Heslington 366 129 103 Paul DYKES 25:20
Heslington 366 140 31 Susan TENNANT 25:52
Heslington 366 174 136 Keith SMITH 27:16
Heslington 366 269 92 Fay HARRISON 31:32
Heslington 366 338 135 Samantha COULSON 38:05
Selby 173 38 33 Richard MILLER 24:55