Results Archive 2020

Parkrun Results

Saturday 18th January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 718 78 75 John RYDER 21:15
York 718 89 86 Ian SAYNOR 21:31
York 718 91 88 Ian WARD 21:33
York 718 94 91 Paul STORR 21:35
York 718 474 129 Fay HARRISON 30:56
York 718 540 174 Zoe YOUNG 32:23
York 718 554 185 Jayne CONTRERAS 32:47
Pontefract 444 119 21 Donnaa AVERY 26:44
Pontefract 444 161 30 Amanda APPERLEY 28:26
Pontefract 444 303 108 Sandra DYSON 34:05
Wetherby 117 43 34 Nicholas PENHALIGON 27:11
Heslington 513 61 55 Gary ELLERBY 21:43
Heslington 513 222 180 Jon DAKEYNE 26:57
Heslington 513 344 110 Val DINGWALL 31:09
Millfield 219 148 63 Sally BECKETT 32:16

Langsett Loop trail races

Sunday 12th January - Langsett Loop Ultra

18 Finishers
1st Male: Simon Bones Haywood, Barnsley Harriers, 4:17:29
1st Female: Michelle Bullivant-Evans , 5:45:44
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Finish
Time
5 Andrew Mason M 5 5:04:58

Sunday 12th January - Langsett Loop 15 Mile

61 Finishers
1st Male: George Clayton, 1:56:04
1st Female:  Olivia Barlow, 2:14:43
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Finish
Time
21 Paul Storr M 19 2:39:13

Brass Monkey Half Marathon

Sunday 12th January - Brass Monkey Half Marathon

1484 Finishers
1st Male: Richard Start, North Derbyshire RC, 1:07:33
1st Female: Lorna Young, Leeds City, 1:18:30
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
Gun
Time
463 Craig Redmond M 400 V40 74 01:33:18 01:34:19
470 John Netherway M 407 V40 78 01:34:01 01:34:29
506 Paul Dykes M 439 V40 87 01:35:21 01:35:49
612 Ian Ward M 513 V60 8 01:39:06 01:39:36
731 John Ryder M 605 V45 115 01:42:35 01:43:39
732 Gary Cowler M 606 V45 116 01:42:36 01:43:39
830 Adam Smith M 672 V50 64 01:46:25 01:47:22
831 Beverley Firth F 159 V40 26 01:46:50 01:47:23
833 Joanne Derry F 160 V55 6 01:46:54 01:47:26 AR
869 Ian Saynor M 696 V40 147 01:48:33 01:49:00
903 Sally Ann Polkey F 190 V60 5 01:49:21 01:50:22 AR
1164 Sarah Collier F 331 V35 74 01:59:48 02:01:38
1217 Laura Macaulay F 364 V35 78 02:03:28 02:05:17

*AR=Club Age Group Record

Temple Newsam Ten

Sunday 12th January - Temple Newsam Ten 

836 Finishers
1st Male: Daniel Grant, Valley Striders, 1:00:56
1st Female: Alice Leake, Leeds City AC, 1:05:56
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
Gun
Time
33 Andrew Sloan M 30 M45 6 01:09:52 01:10:03
178 Gary Ellerby M 154 M40 25 01:23:15 01:23:52
203 David Rowe M 174 M45 36 01:24:50 01:25:15
209 Joanna Millican F 32 F45 4 01:25:13 01:25:32
263 Jonathan Steele M 218 M45 46 01:28:22 01:29:08
278 Emma Dunn F 49 F45 6 01:29:34 01:29:54
286 Lianne Dayson F 51 FSEN 20 01:29:53 01:30:33
330 Richard Gatrell M 261 M40 52 01:33:34 01:33:58
389 Sue Tindall F 99 F50 13 01:36:20 01:36:44
410 Keith Smith M 297 M45 64 01:37:35 01:37:59
414 Suzanne Marshall F 116 F40 25 01:37:36 01:38:15
415 Cara Connor F 117 F40 26 01:37:40 01:38:20
433 Celia Mcroyall F 130 F50 19 01:38:58 01:39:36
452 Stephanie Cowler F 140 F45 23 01:39:38 01:40:18
463 Angela Shepherd F 146 F55 5 01:40:35 01:41:08
488 Mark Swinden M 330 M60 11 01:41:33 01:42:16
491 Sue Jannati F 161 F60 4 01:41:46 01:42:26
535 Amanda Apperley F 194 F45 30 01:44:19 01:45:00
650 Shirley Steele F 278 F60 10 01:51:47 01:52:33
679 Elaine Kavanagh F 301 F55 24 01:55:32 01:56:18

Parkrun Results

Saturday 11th January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 704 506 160 Nicola Dawn BROADBERRY 32:26
York 704 569 204 Zoe YOUNG 34:23
Pontefract 551 355 107 Val DINGWALL 33:30
Rothwell 451 103 14 Kimberley HAYES 25:55
Huntingdon 361 6 6 Glen JOHNSON 20:55
Huntingdon 361 135 22 Gillian JOHNSON 29:17
Wetherby 117 34 30 John COOKE 26:46
Heslington 486 147 117 Ian WARD 24:47
Heslington 486 150 33 Sally POLKEY 24:55
Heslington 486 151 118 Craig REDMOND 24:55
Heslington 486 198 41 Susan TENNANT 26:26
Heslington 486 312 97 Lisa MEAD 30:10

Turkey Trot (Club Handicap)

Congratulations to the winner Debbie Barker and to Ryan Kavanagh & Liz Mould who were first male / female over the line. Many thanks to everyone who helped with set up, marshalling, timing and results.

Sunday 5th January - Turkey Trot

Turkey Trot (Wighill to Islington via Healaugh) - 5.0 miles

Weather - Bright and quite mild.

(Click column headings to sort)

H/C Result Finish Order Name Time  - Adj Rank Mile Pace HC
Points
Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
1 32 Debbie Barker 47:15 28:00 19:15 09:27 100   86
2 37 Lisa Mead 51:20 28:00 23:20 10:16 99   81
3 7 Craig Redmond 33:53 09:25 24:28 06:47 98 95  
4 1 Ryan Kavanagh 28:38 03:15 25:23 05:44 97 100  
5 29 Gill Johnson 44:41 19:00 25:41 08:56 96   88
6 35 Denise Robinson 47:59 22:00 25:59 09:36 95   83
7 24 Suzanne Marshall 40:47 14:25 26:22 08:09 94   93
8 4 Steve King 31:42 05:10 26:32 06:20 93 98  
9 8 Gary Cowler 34:47 08:10 26:37 06:57 92 94  
10 26 Celia McRoyall 41:39 14:40 26:59 08:20 91   91
11 39 Vicky Smith 54:11 27:05 27:06 10:50 90   79
12 2 Andy Sloan 29:45 02:25 27:20 05:57 89 99  
13 14 Joanne Derry 37:03 09:35 27:28 07:25 88   99
14 20 Sally Ann Polkey 39:53 12:20 27:33 07:59 87   95
15 16 Jo Millican 37:35 09:40 27:55 07:31 86   98
16 25 Steph Cowler 41:02 13:00 28:02 08:12 84.5   92
17 31 Richard Millican 47:02 19:00 28:02 09:24 84.5 85  
18 12 Ian Ward 36:00 07:55 28:05 07:12 83 91  
19 21 Mark Swinden 40:32 12:25 28:07 08:06 82 87  
20 19 Claire Tucker 39:42 11:30 28:12 07:56 81   96
21 28 Angela Beall 44:32 16:15 28:17 08:54 80   89
22 11 Ged Beall 35:41 07:20 28:21 07:08 79 92  
23 17 Emma Dunn 38:19 09:40 28:39 07:40 78   97
24 5 Glen Johnson 32:31 03:35 28:56 06:30 77 97  
25 10 Liz Mould 35:18 06:20 28:58 07:04 76   100
26 6 Paul Dykes 33:12 04:00 29:12 06:38 75 96  
27 27 Sue Tennant 44:16 14:55 29:21 08:51 74   90
28 22 Sue Tindall 40:34 10:50 29:44 08:07 73   94
29 18 Richard Miller 39:25 09:30 29:55 07:53 72 88  
30 36 Alison Young 49:25 19:25 30:00 09:53 71   82
31 3 Tom Derry 30:01 00:00 30:01 06:00 N/A N/A  
32 23 Keith Smith 40:38 10:15 30:23 08:08 70 86  
33 34 Elaine Kavanagh 47:35 16:40 30:55 09:31 69   84
34 15 Ian Saynor 37:23 06:00 31:23 07:29 68 89  
35 38 Sally Beckett 52:11 20:00 32:11 10:26 67   80
36 9 Darren Tomlinson 35:10 00:00 35:10 07:02 66 93  
37 13 Rob Miley 36:17 00:00 36:17 07:15 65 90  
38 30 Sarah Cairns 45:25 00:00 45:25 09:05 64   87
39 33 Jen Offord-Middleton 47:19 00:00 47:19 09:28 62.5   78.5
39 39 Jayne Contreras 54:11 00:00 54:11 10:50 62.5   78.5

Parkrun Results

Saturday 4th January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 616 89 84 Ian SAYNOR 22:41
York 616 99 93 Ian WARD 23:01
York 616 161 142 Keith SMITH 24:33
York 616 246 41 Susan TENNANT 26:28
York 616 541 191 Zoe YOUNG 35:39
Pontefract 504 66 62 Richard MILLER 24:01
Pontefract 504 214 43 Donnaa AVERY 29:30
Pontefract 504 289 87 Val DINGWALL 31:42
Huddersfield 745 14 14 Dan PHILLIS 19:15
Goole 193 49 6 Sue TINDALL 24:48
Temple Newsam 261 7 7 Glen JOHNSON 20:32
Temple Newsam 261 31 3 Beverley FIRTH 23:31
Wetherby 115 39 32 Nicholas PENHALIGON 27:11
Wetherby 115 44 8 Joanne MUNDY 27:35
Sale Water 302 88 13 Katy HARRISON 26:04
Selby 140 51 11 Amanda APPERLEY 27:46