Results 2022

PECO Cross Country League - Race 4

Sunday 23rd January - PECO Cross Country League: Race 4

The last time a PECO league race was held at West Park in Leeds (in the days when Corona was an alcoholic beverage) there was a storm of biblical proportions with rain, sleet, hail, thunder, lightning and locusts (by all accounts). So, Sunday's dry but chilly weather was comparatively tropical!

The undulating 4.5(ish) mile course weaved around the park and playing fields before heading into a wooded area near to the Leeds University. The field near the finish was muddy enough to see one or two runners loosing their shoes and finishing barefoot with shoes in hand!

First home for the Harriers Ladies was Jo Derry with a time of 37:56, with Glen Johnson in the mens race with a time of 32:36

Well done also to Tom Derry with his time of 31:56 in the senior mens race and Gail Jamieson's son, Max, for finishing the junior race with only one shoe!

Alice Leake (Leeds City AC) was first home (301 finishers) in the Ladies event for the fourth time in this years league with a time of 29:02. Meanwhile Benjamin Douglas (Hyde Park Harriers) was first home in the senior mens race (428 finishers) with a time of 25:55. Full results can be seen here.

Gender Position Name Cat Cat Pos'n Time
92/301 Jo Derry F55 3/35 37:56
214/301 Celia McRoyall F55 20/35 44:28
147/428 Glen Johnson M55 7/46 32:36
160/428 Glenn Armstrong M50 10/54 33:04
257/428 John Netherway M45 45/68 35:58
319/428 Ged Beall M55 27/46 38:20
376/428 Dave Mullaney M55 42/46 42:18
377/428 John Cooke M65 6/12 42:20

Parkrun Results

Saturday 22nd January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 531 114 12 Abigail CARTER 23:09
Pontefract 419 233 160 Aj MARCHANT 30:41
Rising Sun 275 38 33 Ian WARD 24:19
Rising Sun 275 102 23 Susan TENNANT 27:59
Wetherby 82 74 23 Katy HARRISON 36:42
Wetherby 82 75 24 Lynda BONSER 36:42

Brass monkey Half Marathon

Sunday 16th January - Brass monkey Half Marathon

1409 Finishers
1st Male: Kieran Walker, North East Project, 1:05:28
1st Female: Charlotte Mason, City of York, 1:18:10
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
55 Wayne Wetherhill M 55 MSEN 28 01:14:08
125 Joe Slater M 124 MSEN 50 01:18:32
230 Duncan Woodhall M 217 M40 50 01:23:27
371 John Netherway M 333 M45 47 01:28:40
492 Gary Cowler M 425 M50 40 01:34:24
679 Joanne Derry F 123 F55 3 01:40:38 AR
701 Ian Ward M 573 M60 12 01:41:28
737 Sarah Collier F 141 F35 39 01:42:59
773 Adam Smith M 623 M50 66 01:44:27
903 Andrew Cooper M 694 M40 138 01:49:22
918 Sally Ann Polkey F 218 F65 1 01:50:07
1045 Lynda Bonser F 283 F50 26 01:56:13
1047 Sarah Cairns F 284 F40 56 01:56:17
1211 Deborah Mason F 376 F55 24 02:07:12

AR = Age Group Record

Parkrun Results

Saturday 15th January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 495 136 114 John COOKE 26:38
York 495 373 240 Richard PENNY 33:14
Harrogate 360 241 55 Debbie BARKER 30:21
Huddersfield 577 24 22 Dan PHILLIS 19:56
Temple Newsam 168 2 2 Aj MARCHANT 19:21
Sale Water 232 171 61 Katy HARRISON 34:33
Sale Water 232 173 63 Ciara HARRISON 34:34

Temple Newsam 10

Sunday 9th January - Temple Newsam 10

774 Finishers
1st Male: Daniel Grant, Valley Striders, 1:01:04
1st Female: Alice Leake, Leeds City AC, 1:05:27
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
2 James Eaton M 2 MV40 1 1:01:41
16 Andrew Sloan M 14 MV45 2 1:07:15
61 Glenn Armstrong M 52 MV50 5 1:15:31
160 Joanna Millican F 22 FV45 2 1:23:01
269 Jonathan Steele M 221 MV45 47 1:29:51
297 Richard Gatrell M 242 MV40 57 1:31:27
362 Cara Connor F 84 FV40 20 1:35:09
402 Christopher Bonser M 296 MV45 65 1:37:42
441 Sarah Cairns F 128 FV40 31 1:40:16
446 Celia Mcroyall F 132 FV55 9 1:40:23
457 David Mullaney M 319 MV55 26 1:41:42
496 Elaine Kavanagh F 163 FV60 5 1:44:32
504 Angela Shepherd F 168 FV55 15 1:44:50
602 Katy Harrison F 242 FV45 58 1:53:03
603 Ciara Harrison F 243 FSEN 45 1:53:03
605 Lynda Bonser F 245 FV50 29 1:53:04
633 Shirley Steele F 267 FV60 10 1:55:43
687 Keith Smith M 382 MV45 80 2:00:34
695 Peter Durham M 385 MV45 81 2:01:55

Parkrun Results

Saturday 8th January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 486 16 15 Dan PHILLIS 19:07
York 486 46 41 Craig REDMOND 21:29
York 486 88 75 Ian WARD 23:18
York 486 213 46 Susan TENNANT 27:15
Keswick 114 15 13 Glen JOHNSON 20:42
Keswick 114 54 13 Gillian JOHNSON 27:06
Wetherby 51 17 17 John COOKE 27:14
Heslington 203 203 122 Gary ELLERBY 47:20

The Turkey Trot (Club Handicap)

Congratulations to the winner Chris Bonser and to James Eaton and Joanne Derry who were first over the line. Many thanks as always everyone who helped put race on: 

Organisation, Timing and Results: Dave Mullaney, Mike Smith, Mark Swinden

Marshalls Cara Whittaker, Carol Walmsley, Richard Gatrell, Bob Duxbury

Sunday 2nd January - The Turkey Trot

Turkey Trot (out and back from Islington)- 5.0 miles

N.B. Changed from normal route to avoid car-sharing to Wighill. 

(click column headings to sort)

H/C Result Finish Order Name Time  - Adj Rank Mile Pace HC
Points
Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
1 21 Chris Bonser 44:31 19:45 24:46 08:54 100 87  
2 27 Fran Pick 47:13 21:10 26:03 09:27 99   89
3 6 Duncan Woodhall 30:45 04:15 26:30 06:09 98 95  
4 23 Sophie Overfield 45:02 18:10 26:52 09:00 97   92
5 3 Joe Slater 29:59 02:55 27:04 06:00 96 98  
6 5 Tom Derry 30:37 03:30 27:07 06:07 95 96  
7 2 Wayne Wetherhill 28:50 01:30 27:20 05:46 94 99  
8 11 Jo Derry 37:26 09:50 27:36 07:29 93   100
9 8 Mike Jackson 34:00 06:20 27:40 06:48 92 93  
10 1 James Eaton 28:02 00:00 28:02 05:36 91 100  
11 15 Sally Polkey 40:26 12:15 28:11 08:05 90   98
12 14 Ian Ward 38:04 09:40 28:24 07:37 89 89  
13 7 Finlay Lamont 33:30 05:05 28:25 06:42 88 94  
14 13 Ged Beall 38:01 09:25 28:36 07:36 87 90  
15 17 Celia McRoyall 41:42 13:00 28:42 08:20 85.5   96
15 22 Sue Tennant 44:37 15:55 28:42 08:55 85.5   93
17 9 Jim Brayshaw 35:19 06:25 28:54 07:04 84 92  
18 4 Ryan Kavanagh 30:09 01:05 29:04 06:02 83 97  
19 30 Richard Millican 52:42 23:35 29:07 10:32 82 83  
20 25 Gail Jamieson 45:43 16:30 29:13 09:09 81   90
21 19 Sarah Cairns 43:31 14:10 29:21 08:42 80   95
22 24 Lynda Bonser 45:42 16:05 29:37 09:08 79   91
23 10 Craig Redmond 35:57 06:15 29:42 07:11 78 91  
24 12 Jo Millican 37:49 08:00 29:49 07:34 77   99
25 34 Jayne Contreras 57:41 27:40 30:01 11:32 76   85
26 20 Elaine Kavanagh 43:48 13:40 30:08 08:46 75   94
27 16 Abi Carter 40:31 10:20 30:11 08:06 74   97
28 29 Peter Durham 51:59 20:30 31:29 10:24 73 84  
29 18 John Cooke 42:19 10:00 32:19 08:28 72 88  
30 26 James Carter 46:56 13:20 33:36 09:23 71 86  
31 28 Keith Smith 47:31 13:45 33:46 09:30 70 85  
32 35 Debbie Barker 57:43 21:20 36:23 11:33 69   84
33 31 Amanda Whitney 52:43 00:00 52:43 10:33 67.5   88
33 32 Amanda Bradley 52:43 00:00 52:43 10:33 67.5   87
35 33 Val Dingwall 57:39 00:00 57:39 11:32 66   86

Parkrun Results

Saturday 1st January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 564 456 159 Zoe YOUNG 33:00
York 564 509 194 Katie GREGORY 36:41
Harrogate 276 149 39 Debbie BARKER 30:02
Skipton 134 3 3 Dan PHILLIS 19:24