Results 2022

Endure24 2022

Last year's Endure 24 event at Bramham Park took place just as all restrictions for Covid19 had finished.
As a result we only had one team of eight runners in the event (and seven solo runners).
This year we returned to pre-pandemic levels of interest and had 5 teams entered, one solo runner and other club members who were part of one of the sponsor's (Heineken) teams.

However most of the teams were affected by illness, injury or team members not being able to run for personal reasons, so two of our teams finished up being a team of five and a team of six.
A big thank you goes to Paul Storr (who is an ex Harrier) who was supporting Andy Mason's solo effort, but offered to help out and run a few laps for one of the teams.

The weather was perfect for running. We didnt have the blazing heat from 2019, nor the thunderstorms from 2021. In fact the only bad weather was on the Friday when we were setting up the camp!

One talking point from this years event was one of our team names. Jo Millican's team name was 'Fanny Lane Flyers'. Clearly inspired by the popular street name where we do a lot of hill training. However, the compere at the event refused to announce the team name when a team member passed through the finish barrier.
Jo raised this with him and he stated that it was a family event and he didn't want to say it! Anyway, when Sue Tindall finished the final lap, the compere stated he had checked it out and it is a street name in Tadcaster and agreed to announce the team name!

There were some great performances from club members, with some team members doing 5, 6, 7 or 8 laps over the 24 hours and some excellent finish positions for the teams which is great considering we went there to have an enjoyable social weekend with a bit of running thrown in!.

Thanks to everyone who was involved in making the event a success for the club.


We will be letting your legs recover a bit before we see who is interested for next year.

The full results for the event can be seen
here

The Harriers finish positions are here (names in italics are not current members):

Solo

Andy Mason 14 laps in 14:04:59 56th

Small Mixed Teams
 
Five Go Mad at Endure (Celia McRoyall, Gail Jamieson, Emma Dunn, Ian Ward, Matt Dale) 32 laps 24:31:28 10th

Small Male Teams

Run, Walk, Crawl, Drink (Graham Penhaligon, Nick Penhaligon, Trevor Elsy) 25 laps 22:48:03 21st

Large Mixed Teams

Fanny Lane Flyers (Jo Millican, Sue Tindall, Sally Polkey, John Netherway, Gary Cowler, Adam Smith) 35 laps 24:03:49 4th
A Quick One up the Old Roman (Mark Swinden, Debbie Barker, Lisa Mead, Steph Cowler, Lynda Bonser, Sarah Collier, Keith Smith, Tim Duckett) 30 laps 24:25:59 23rd
Give That Wolf a Banana (Dave Mullaney, Elaine Kavanagh, Sarah Cairns, Chris Bonser, Jo Slater, Paul Storr) 27 laps 23:26:02 34th
Blood Sweat and Beers (Fay Harrison, Sarah Shepherd, Jen Offord-Middleton, Nadine Meillam, +others) 8 laps 24:30:13

Large Female Team

Smokin Buns (Amanda Whitney, Jayne Contreras, Valerie Dingwall, Fran Pick, Ruth Waters, Zoe Young, Vicky Smith, Maria Stephenson) 26 laps 23:58:44 10th

 

Parkrun Results

Saturday 2nd July - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 512 1 1 James EATON 15:41 CR/AR
York 512 2 2 Wayne WETHERHILL 15:53 AR
York 512 61 57 Mike JACKSON 21:28
York 512 126 14 Claire TUCKER 23:43
York 512 152 131 John COOKE 24:40
York 512 343 231 Andy CRAVEN 30:07
Fountains Abbey 334 136 103 Paul DENNISON 26:44
Fountains Abbey 334 147 30 Debbie DENNISON 27:10

Parkrun Results

Saturday 25th June - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 489 99 82 Ian WARD 22:37
York 489 159 127 John COOKE 24:42
York 489 166 25 Susan TENNANT 24:46
York 489 335 85 Katie GREGORY 30:38
Huddersfield 504 3 3 Dan PHILLIS 17:20
Roundhay 300 17 15 Scott HAYES 20:30
Roundhay 300 221 51 Kimberley HAYES 31:31
Wetherby 103 49 37 Andy CRAVEN 26:26
Wetherby 103 83 27 Amanda WHITNEY 31:22
Wetherby 103 102 41 Fay HARRISON 52:21
Nostell 129 3 3 Glenn ARMSTRONG 20:25
Bois de Boulogne, Paris 77 6 5 Gary COWLER 20:28
Bois de Boulogne, Paris 77 9 8 Craig REDMOND 21:19
Bois de Boulogne, Paris 77 14 12 John RYDER 22:17
Sale Water 153 131 41 Katy HARRISON 35:49
Selby 155 8 8 Aj MARCHANT 20:41

Midsummer Madness (Club Handicap)

Congratulations to the winner Bob Duxbury and to Glenn Armstrong and Jo Millican who were first over the line. Many thanks as always everyone who helped put race on.

Tuesday 23rd June - Midsummer Madness

Midsummer Madness (Tadcaster 10 course, 7 mile marker to 2 mile marker in reverse)

(Click column headings to sort)

H/C Result Finish Order Name Time  - Adj Rank Mile Pace HC
Points
Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
1 7 Bob Duxbury 39:30 13:10 26:20 07:54 100 95  
2 1 Glenn Armstrong 32:29 05:00 27:29 06:30 99 100  
3 9 Sue Tennant 42:30 14:25 28:05 08:30 98   98
4 6 Ian Ward 38:28 10:05 28:23 07:42 97 96  
5 2 Gary Cowler 34:44 06:20 28:24 06:57 96 99  
6 4 Jo Millican 36:52 08:25 28:27 07:22 95   100
7 14 Richard Millican 52:35 23:55 28:40 10:31 94 93  
8 8 Steph Cowler 42:18 12:50 29:28 08:28 93   99
9 11 Lynda Bonser 47:38 17:10 30:28 09:32 92   96
10 5 Mike Jackson 37:21 06:20 31:01 07:28 91 97  
11 13 Peter Durham 51:59 20:55 31:04 10:24 90 94  
12 10 Fran Pick 47:22 15:10 32:12 09:28 89   97
13 12 Celia McRoyall 47:38 13:25 34:13 09:32 88   95
14 3 Colin Cripps 36:25 00:00 36:25 07:17 87 98  
15 15 Keith Robinson 55:35 00:00 55:35 11:07 86 92  

YRRL Yorkshire Wolds 10k

Tuesday 21st June - YRRL Yorkshire Wolds 10k

318 Finishers
1st Male: Jordan Howe, York Postal Harriers, 32:59
1st Female: Becky Penty, York Knavesmire Harriers, 36:44
Full results available here:
Pos Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip Time Gun Time Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
3 James Eaton M 3 M40 2 00:34:12 00:34:14 100  
5 Wayne Wetherhill M 5 M 3 00:35:07 00:35:09 99  
7 Dan Phillis M 7 M 5 00:35:58 00:36:00 98  
13 Ryan Kavanagh M 11 M 8 00:37:16 00:37:18 97  
14 Alex Young M 12 M 9 00:37:42 00:37:44 96  
38 AJ Marchant M 33 M 17 00:40:07 00:40:09 95  
41 Glenn Armstrong M 36 M50 5 00:40:22 00:40:25 94  
42 Darren Tomlinson M 37 M40 14 00:40:26 00:40:29 93  
52 Glen Johnson M 45 M50 6 00:41:10 00:41:12 92  
64 Nils Linstrum M 56 M 28 00:41:47 00:41:51 91  
70 Scott Hayes M 62 M40 25 00:42:11 00:42:15 90  
72 John Netherway M 64 M40 26 00:42:13 00:42:18 89  
73 Darren Ball M 65 M50 9 00:42:16 00:42:20 88  
81 Jim Brayshaw M 71 M50 10 00:42:58 00:43:02 87  
88 Finlay Lamont M 77 M 36 00:43:38 00:43:44 86  
98 Gary Cowler M 85 M50 11 00:44:15 00:44:21 85  
103 Alex Matthewson M 90 M 40 00:44:34 00:44:38 84  
112 Robert Miley M 98 M40 39 00:45:13 00:45:18 83  
133 Paul Dykes M 115 M40 48 00:46:42 00:46:54 82  
137 Joanna Millican F 20 F45 3 00:47:18 00:47:25   100
142 Craig Redmond M 121 M40 50 00:47:49 00:47:55 81  
150 Joanne Derry F 28 F55 1 00:48:24 00:48:30   99
151 Adam Smith M 123 M50 25 00:48:24 00:48:37 80  
158 Ged Beall M 129 M60 7 00:48:48 00:48:59 79  
172 Robert Duxbury M 138 M60 8 00:49:56 00:50:07 78  
174 Jason Hunt M 139 M50 33 00:48:58 00:50:20 77  
180 William Allan M 144 M70 2 00:50:29 00:50:42 76  
191 Claire Tucker F 43 F45 7 00:51:22 00:51:31   98
208 Laura Macaulay F 51 F35 23 00:52:39 00:52:48   97
213 Celia Mcroyall F 53 F55 6 00:53:22 00:53:28   96
218 John Cooke M 164 M60 16 00:53:30 00:53:44 75  
219 Jonathan Steele M 165 M40 57 00:53:22 00:53:46 74  
222 Sally Ann Polkey F 55 F65 1 00:54:02 00:54:11   95
228 Sue Tennant F 61 F55 8 00:54:48 00:54:56   94
229 Sasha Tilson F 62 F35 26 00:54:53 00:55:08   93
238 Alice Connell F 67 F45 15 00:55:26 00:55:38   92
240 Suzanne Marshall F 69 F35 27 00:55:48 00:56:02   91
243 Angela Shepherd F 71 F55 10 00:56:01 00:56:14   90
245 Donnamarie Avery F 72 F45 16 00:56:16 00:56:27   89
246 Gillian Johnson F 73 F55 11 00:56:24 00:56:37   88
248 Lina Sanchez F 74 F45 17 00:56:33 00:56:47   87
254 Gail Jamieson F 77 F45 18 00:57:12 00:57:20   86
256 Nesin Sayers F 78 F45 19 00:57:05 00:57:21   85
280 Keith Smith M 189 M40 65 01:00:22 01:00:35 73  
284 Deborah Mason F 93 F55 15 01:00:54 01:01:09   84
293 Mark Swinden M 193 M60 24 01:01:56 01:02:13 72  
303 Shirley Steele F 109 F55 22 01:04:25 01:04:49   83
304 Barbara Lazcano F 110 F45 27 01:04:41 01:04:55   82
305 Carolyn Jolley F 111 F35 39 01:04:48 01:05:14   81
311 Emma Garratt F 116 F45 29 01:07:25 01:07:39   80

Parkrun Results

Saturday 18th June - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 326 54 47 Mike JACKSON 23:44
York 326 237 64 Amanda WHITNEY 32:33
York 326 309 187 Nicholas PENHALIGON 42:56
Wetherby 115 38 30 John COOKE 25:57
Wetherby 115 57 40 Paul DENNISON 27:40
Wetherby 115 63 20 Debbie DENNISON 28:20
Sale Water 162 130 52 Ciara HARRISON 35:57
Sale Water 162 131 53 Katy HARRISON 35:57
Selby 156 39 5 Sue TINDALL 22:52
Selby 156 51 7 Sally POLKEY 23:59
Selby 156 69 11 Elaine KAVANAGH 25:54

Hardmoors Trail Series: White Horse

Sunday 12th June - Hardmoors Trail Series: White Horse Marathon

113 Finishers
1st Male: Adam Pearson, 3:30:31
1st Female: Emma Moore, York Acorn Running Club, 4:26:16
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
8 Dave Baxter M MV40 4:48:25

Sunday 12th June - Hardmoors Trail Series: White Horse Half Marathon

156 Finishers
1st Male: Paul Elwell, Wetherby Runners AC, 2:08:41
1st Female: Kelly Gaughan, Pickering Running Club, 2:16:42
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
47 Joanna Millican F FV40 2:56:01
48 Sue Tindall F FV50 2:56:02
77 Celia McRoyall F FV50 3:12:22
78 Gail Jamieson F FV40 3:12:25
79 Sally Ann Polkey F FV60 3:12:30
80 Angela Shepherd F FV50 3:12:31
132 Andy Craven M MV50 3:53:34

Sunday 12th June - Hardmoors Trail Series: White Horse 10k

72 Finishers
1st Male: Matthew Downs, New Marske Harriers Club, 54:24
1st Female: Jessica Lewis, Ripon Runners, 1:03:53
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
9 Gary Cowler M MV50 1:06:13
27 Stephanie Cowler F FV50 1:18:41
46 Mark Swinden M MV60 1:32:42
51 Ciara Harrison F F 1:38:33
52 Katy Harrison F FV40 1:38:35

Parkrun Results

Saturday 11th June - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
Brierley Forest 142 62 51 Paul DENNISON 27:11
Brierley Forest 142 69 13 Debbie DENNISON 27:46
Harrogate 404 220 51 Debbie BARKER 28:16
Rothwell 236 1 1 Aj MARCHANT 18:23
Wetherby 112 1 1 Dan PHILLIS 19:20
Wetherby 112 85 30 Amanda WHITNEY 32:43
Wetherby 112 112 47 Fay HARRISON 51:37
Selby 111 3 3 Nils LINSTRUM 19:23
Selby 111 34 2 Sally POLKEY 24:39
Selby 111 44 5 Gail JAMIESON 26:28
Hunstanton Promenade 51 12 10 John COOKE 26:43

YRRL Knavesmire 10k

Tuesday 7th June - YRRL Knavesmire 10k

379 Finishers
1st Male: Jordan Howe, York Postal Harriers, 31:29
1st Female: Helen Cross, York Knavesmire Harriers, 36:00
Full results available here:
Pos Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip Time Gun Time Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
4 James Eaton M 4 M40 1 00:33:41 00:33:43 100  
7 Dan Phillis M 7 M 5 00:34:29 00:34:33 99  
9 Joseph Slater M 9 M 6 00:34:51 00:34:55 98  
16 Ryan Kavanagh M 16 M 11 00:35:34 00:35:37 97  
20 Alex Young M 19 M 14 00:36:12 00:36:16 96  
25 AJ Marchant M 23 M 16 00:36:47 00:36:50 95  
60 Glenn Armstrong M 55 M50 6 00:38:48 00:38:56 94  
61 Stephen Walker M 56 M40 21 00:38:55 00:39:00 93  
63 Dave Baxter M 58 M40 23 00:38:55 00:39:03 92  
67 Darren Tomlinson M 62 M40 25 00:39:01 00:39:07 91  
68 Nils Linstrum M 63 M 30 00:39:05 00:39:11 90  
79 Glen Johnson M 74 M50 10 00:39:57 00:40:05 89  
84 Darren Ball M 78 M50 11 00:40:22 00:40:28 88  
85 John Netherway M 79 M40 32 00:40:20 00:40:30 87  
87 Jim Brayshaw M 81 M50 12 00:40:25 00:40:34 86  
106 Gary Cowler M 96 M50 14 00:41:57 00:42:09 85  
108 Finlay Lamont M 98 M 43 00:42:02 00:42:13 84  
110 Ruth McGivern F 11 F 6 00:42:25 00:42:30   100
124 Alex Matthewson M 111 M 46 00:43:16 00:43:28 83  
149 Craig Redmond M 127 M40 47 00:44:14 00:44:27 82  
161 Joanne Derry F 25 F55 1 00:44:48 00:45:00   99 AR
162 Jason Hunt M 137 M50 25 00:44:47 00:45:02 81  
167 Joanna Millican F 27 F45 2 00:44:58 00:45:11   98
182 Ged Beall M 152 M60 11 00:46:12 00:46:27 80  
184 Paul Dykes M 154 M40 56 00:46:18 00:46:34 79  
193 Adam Smith M 160 M50 36 00:46:58 00:47:14 78  
210 Robert Duxbury M 172 M60 14 00:47:54 00:48:09 77  
217 Sue Tindall F 41 F45 6 00:48:15 00:48:28   97
235 Claire Tucker F 48 F45 10 00:49:25 00:49:33   96
236 William Allan M 188 M70 1 00:49:25 00:49:33 76  
249 Laura Macaulay F 54 F35 21 00:49:56 00:50:11   95
275 Anna Howard F 73 F35 28 00:52:04 00:52:17   94
276 Suzanne Marshall F 74 F35 29 00:52:05 00:52:23   93
283 Donnamarie Avery F 76 F45 17 00:52:46 00:53:02   92
285 Gillian Johnson F 77 F55 10 00:52:55 00:53:12   91
290 Elaine Kavanagh F 80 F55 11 00:53:08 00:53:24   90
293 Stephanie Cowler F 81 F45 18 00:53:16 00:53:33   89
295 Angela Shepherd F 82 F55 12 00:53:46 00:54:07   88
296 Keith Smith M 214 M40 75 00:53:51 00:54:08 75  
298 Gail Jamieson F 84 F45 20 00:54:08 00:54:26   87
303 Sasha Tilson F 86 F35 31 00:54:48 00:55:02   86
310 Sarah Cairns F 90 F35 34 00:55:21 00:55:38   85
311 Nesin Sayers F 91 F45 22 00:55:22 00:55:40   84
317 Mark Swinden M 222 M60 23 00:55:28 00:55:47 74  
320 David Mullaney M 224 M60 24 00:55:41 00:56:05 73  
329 Deborah Mason F 104 F55 16 00:56:26 00:56:40   83
330 Emma Triffitt F 105 F45 24 00:56:22 00:56:40   82
339 Lina Sanchez F 111 F45 26 00:56:55 00:57:24   81
356 Carolyn Jolley F 123 F35 46 01:01:00 01:01:23   80
372 Richard Millican M 237 M70 4 01:06:47 01:07:18 72  
375 Emma Garratt F 137 F45 33 01:08:02 01:08:30   79

Parkrun Results

Saturday 4th June - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 444 109 92 Ian WARD 23:24
York 444 168 28 Susan TENNANT 24:59
York 444 238 54 Deborah MASON 27:43
Pontefract 273 2 2 Aj MARCHANT 18:34
Pontefract 273 10 9 Glenn ARMSTRONG 20:12
Sale Water 135 117 45 Katy HARRISON 35:22
Hunstanton 68 21 19 John COOKE 26:05
Whitby 154 17 17 Gary ELLERBY 22:05

Parkrun Results

Saturday 28th May - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 510 4 4 Ryan KAVANAGH 17:13
York 510 110 8 Sue TINDALL 22:46
York 510 117 105 Ian WARD 22:57
York 510 118 106 Richard PENNY 22:57
York 510 387 116 Katie GREGORY 32:19
York 510 418 138 Zoe YOUNG 33:11
Lymington Woodside 150 57 11 Abigail CARTER 26:02
Lymington Woodside 150 64 51 James CARTER 26:22
Wetherby 86 31 26 John COOKE 25:29
Wetherby 86 75 26 Jayne CONTRERAS 35:12
Fell Foot 209 178 72 Fay HARRISON 35:15
Heslington 195 31 26 Gary ELLERBY 22:11
Selby 132 21 3 Joanna MILLICAN 22:15

YRRL Easingwold 10k

Tuesday 24th May - YRRL Easingwold 10k

384 Finishers
1st Male: Jordan Howe, York Postal Harriers, 32:13
1st Female: Charlotte Mason, City of York AC, 36:05
Full results available here:
Pos Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip Time Gun Time Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
4 James Eaton M 4 M40 2 00:33:46 00:33:47 100  
7 Wayne Wetherhill M 7 M 4 00:34:28 00:34:29 99   AR
8 David Todd M 8 M40 4 00:34:56 00:34:58 98  
9 Joseph Slater M 9 M 5 00:35:14 00:35:15 97  
16 Alex Young M 15 M 10 00:36:10 00:36:12 96  
17 Dan Phillis M 16 M 11 00:36:27 00:36:29 95  
46 AJ Marchant M 41 M 19 00:39:08 00:39:09 94  
48 Glenn Armstrong M 42 M50 4 00:39:10 00:39:13 93  
56 Stephen Walker M 50 M40 22 00:39:21 00:39:24 92  
57 Stephen King M 51 M50 5 00:39:24 00:39:28 91  
76 John Netherway M 69 M40 32 00:40:38 00:40:42 90  
82 Jim Brayshaw M 75 M50 10 00:40:54 00:40:58 89  
84 Glen Johnson M 77 M50 11 00:40:58 00:40:59 88  
88 Darren Ball M 81 M50 12 00:41:05 00:41:14 87  
102 Alex Matthewson M 94 M 38 00:42:15 00:42:23 86  
113 Gary Cowler M 102 M50 16 00:42:49 00:43:02 85  
117 Robert Miley M 106 M40 47 00:43:07 00:43:12 84  
158 Joanne Derry F 20 F55 1 00:45:40 00:45:45   100
176 Ged Beall M 149 M60 9 00:46:34 00:46:47 83  
182 Craig Redmond M 154 M40 61 00:47:09 00:47:22 82  
183 Paul Dykes M 155 M40 62 00:47:16 00:47:24 81  
190 Richard Penny M 160 M50 35 00:47:42 00:47:49 80  
196 Richard Gatrell M 166 M40 66 00:48:01 00:48:08 79  
203 William Allan M 169 M70 1 00:48:29 00:48:35 78  
221 Cara Connor F 41 F35 14 00:49:12 00:49:20   99
222 Claire Tucker F 42 F45 6 00:49:14 00:49:21   98
226 Robert Duxbury M 182 M60 15 00:49:29 00:49:42 77  
246 Sally Ann Polkey F 51 F65 1 00:50:42 00:50:49   97
260 Celia Mcroyall F 58 F55 5 00:51:44 00:51:51   96
261 Laura Macaulay F 59 F35 21 00:51:58 00:52:05   95
269 John Cooke M 207 M60 19 00:52:13 00:52:28 76  
280 Donnamarie Avery F 73 F45 15 00:53:18 00:53:26   94
284 Elaine Kavanagh F 76 F55 8 00:53:27 00:53:35   93
290 Sue Tennant F 78 F55 10 00:54:16 00:54:25   92
291 Alice Connell F 79 F45 16 00:54:21 00:54:30   91
293 Gillian Johnson F 80 F55 11 00:54:44 00:54:53   90
308 Anna Howard F 86 F35 27 00:55:44 00:56:08   89
312 Gail Jamieson F 89 F45 21 00:56:15 00:56:24   88
316 Keith Smith M 225 M40 80 00:56:28 00:56:41 75  
318 Sasha Tilson F 93 F35 29 00:56:33 00:56:45   87
322 Lina Sanchez F 97 F45 23 00:56:48 00:56:58   86
323 Emma Triffitt F 98 F45 24 00:56:42 00:57:06   85
338 Deborah Mason F 107 F55 16 00:59:13 00:59:25   84
351 Mark Swinden M 238 M60 28 01:00:29 01:00:51 74  
361 Barbara Lazcano F 122 F45 30 01:01:51 01:02:01   83
368 Richard Millican M 242 M70 7 01:04:53 01:05:13 73  
377 Emma Garratt F 134 F45 32 01:07:35 01:07:46   82

Parkrun Results

Saturday 21st May - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
Rothwell  225 4 4 James WALLIS 19:18
Wetherby 92 37 32 John COOKE 25:52
Wetherby 92 55 44 Mark SWINDEN 27:58
Heslington 327 286 92 Fay HARRISON 34:35
Sale Water 134 119 30 Katy HARRISON 35:00
Selby 135 27 22 Ian WARD 22:29
Selby 135 36 6 Sue TINDALL 23:13
Selby 135 64 14 Elaine KAVANAGH 25:26
Chevin Forest 157 35 29 Gary ELLERBY 23:53

Parkrun Results

Saturday 14th May - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 509 2 2 James EATON 16:01 CR&AR
York 509 3 3 David TODD 16:30
York 509 38 33 Glen JOHNSON 19:55
York 509 89 76 Ian WARD 22:15
York 509 194 29 Elaine KAVANAGH 25:26
York 509 247 47 Gillian JOHNSON 26:16
York 509 255 188 Keith SMITH 26:33
Fountains Abbey 315 57 10 Cara CONNOR 23:56
Wetherby 83 71 20 Jayne CONTRERAS 35:08
New Earswick 96 37 30 Paul DENNISON 27:02
New Earswick 96 45 13 Debbie DENNISON 27:59
Hunstanton 56 21 20 John COOKE 25:59
Chevin Forest 164 136 58 Susan KIRBY 36:07

CR = Club Record
AR = Age Group Record

YRRL Tadcaster 10k

Tuesday 10th May - YRRL Tadcaster 10k

397 Finishers
1st Male: Jordan Howe, York Postal Harriers, 32:19
1st Female: Josie Rawes, York Knavesmire Harriers, 37:11
Full results available here:
Pos Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip Time Gun Time
3 James Eaton M 3 M40 2 00:34:11 00:34:11  
6 Wayne Wetherhill M 6 M 3 00:34:42 00:34:42 AR
9 David Todd M 9 M40 5 00:34:54 00:34:55  
12 Dan Phillis M 12 M 7 00:35:19 00:35:21  
14 David Murphy M 14 M 9 00:35:33 00:35:35  
15 Alex Young M 15 M 10 00:35:56 00:35:57  
16 Joseph Slater M 16 M 11 00:36:02 00:36:03  
49 Ryan Kavanagh M 45 M 24 00:38:54 00:38:55  
54 Darren Tomlinson M 50 M40 22 00:39:05 00:39:06  
56 Stephen Walker M 52 M40 23 00:39:10 00:39:12  
59 Stephen King M 55 M50 5 00:39:19 00:39:23  
66 Glenn Armstrong M 61 M50 6 00:39:40 00:39:42  
78 Nils Linstrum M 73 M 32 00:40:15 00:40:18  
98 Scott Hayes M 91 M40 37 00:41:18 00:41:25  
112 Ben Jackson M 101 M 43 00:42:09 00:42:16  
120 Ruth McGivern F 12 F 6 00:42:50 00:42:53  
121 Robert Miley M 109 M40 44 00:42:47 00:42:54  
128 Alex Matthewson M 115 M 50 00:43:20 00:43:23  
134 Georgina Bell F 15 F 8 00:43:33 00:43:36  
157 Joanna Millican F 19 F45 2 00:44:55 00:45:03  
178 Joanne Derry F 25 F55 1 00:46:09 00:46:16  
226 Sue Tindall F 45 F45 8 00:48:45 00:48:53  
273 Alice Connell F 66 F45 16 00:52:37 00:52:45  
282 Anna Howard F 70 F35 28 00:52:55 00:53:06  
294 Donnamarie Avery F 75 F45 18 00:53:48 00:54:02  
298 Gillian Johnson F 77 F55 7 00:54:09 00:54:19  
310 Stephanie Cowler F 85 F45 20 00:54:48 00:55:01  
315 Nesin Sayers F 87 F45 22 00:55:08 00:55:19  
319 Angela Shepherd F 90 F55 10 00:55:25 00:55:41  
326 Maria Stephenson F 95 F45 23 00:55:57 00:56:06  
338 Lina Sanchez F 102 F45 27 00:57:20 00:57:30  
347 Emma Triffitt F 110 F45 30 00:58:01 00:58:12  
353 Lynda Bonser F 113 F45 31 00:58:34 00:58:49  
372 Laura Cooper F 124 F35 44 01:02:25 01:02:54  
374 Barbara Lazcano F 125 F45 34 01:02:57 01:03:07  
386 Emma Garratt F 134 F45 35 01:07:29 01:07:45  

Beautiful Bluebell Bash (20 Miles)

Saturday 7th May - Beautiful Bluebell Bash (20 Miles)

15 Finishers
1st Male: Andy Mason, Tadcaster Harriers, 2:35:33
1st Female: Pauka Downing, Mablethorpe R/C, 2:40:39
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
1 Andy Mason M 1 2:35:33

Hardmoors Trail Series: Wainstones

Sunday 8th May - Hardmoors Trail Series: Wainstones Marathon

115 Finishers
1st Male: Stephen Kirk, 4:21:51
1st Female: Samantha Davies, Easingwold Running Club, 4:32:01
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
6 Dave Baxter M 5 MV40 2 4:48:25

Sunday 8th May - Hardmoors Trail Series: Wainstones Half Marathon

132 Finishers
1st Male: David Morrison, York Knavesmire Harriers, 2:24:10
1st Female: Kelly Gaughan, Pickering Running Club, 2:42:14
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
53 Celia McRoyall F 15 FV50 1 3:44:05
82 Gail Jamieson F 30 FV40 13 4:12:29
95 Donna Avery F 41 FV50 7 4:28:28

Sunday 8th May - Hardmoors Trail Series: Wainstones 10k

69 Finishers
1st Male: Matthew Downs, New Marske Harriers Club, 1:17:35
1st Female: Jessica Lewis, Ripon Runners, 1:34:40
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
39 Mark Swinden  M 25 MV60 2 2:12:40
41 Lynda Bonser F 15 FV50 6 2:16:15

Parkrun Results

Saturday 7th May - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 534 87 74 Ian WARD 22:30
York 534 180 36 Elaine KAVANAGH 25:26
York 534 286 203 Keith SMITH 27:47
York 534 297 78 Vicky SMITH 28:11
York 534 467 173 Katie GREGORY 34:50
Wetherby 86 65 20 Amanda WHITNEY 31:20
Wetherby 86 69 23 Val DINGWALL 33:16
Wetherby 86 86 34 Fay HARRISON 41:27
Fell Foot 211 1 1 Dan PHILLIS 17:55
Dalby Forest 92 14 13 Gary ELLERBY 22:32
Sale Water 140 89 27 Katy HARRISON 29:15
Selby 138 1 1 Joe SLATER 17:18
Selby 138 33 7 Sue TINDALL 23:43
Selby 138 73 18 Fran PICK 28:05
Hunstanton 44 9 8 John COOKE 26:15

Parkrun Results

Saturday 30th April - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 536 2 2 Wayne WETHERHILL 16:12 AR&CR
York 536 5 4 Alex YOUNG 17:14
York 536 13 12 Ryan KAVANAGH 18:16
York 536 14 13 Aj MARCHANT 18:19
York 536 33 2 Ruth MCGIVERN 19:51 AR&CR
York 536 34 28 David MURPHY 19:51
York 536 86 72 Ian WARD 21:41
York 536 171 31 Susan TENNANT 24:24
York 536 174 131 John COOKE 24:28
York 536 427 146 Zoe YOUNG 32:21
York 536 477 182 Katie GREGORY 35:20
York 536 478 183 Fay HARRISON 35:22
Rothwell  266 4 4 James WALLIS 19:22
Dewsbury 117 2 2 Dan PHILLIS 17:58
Croxteth Hall 336 115 14 Debbie DENNISON 26:32
Heslington 184 28 23 Gary ELLERBY 22:19  
Sale Water 142 66 14 Ciara HARRISON 28:06  
Selby 157 78 13 Fran PICK 26:39  

AR=Age Group Record
CR=Club Record

YRRL Pocklington 10k

Tuesday 26th April - YRRL Pocklington 10k

432 Finishers
1st Male: Jordan Howe, York Postal Harriers, 32:22
1st Female: Charlotte Mason, City of York, 36:27
Full results available here:
Pos Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip Time Gun Time Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
5 James Eaton M 5 M40 2 00:33:42 00:33:42 100  
9 Wayne Wetherhill M 9 M 5 00:34:50 00:34:51 99   AR
10 David Todd M 10 M40 5 00:35:11 00:35:13 98  
13 Joseph Slater M 13 M 8 00:35:24 00:35:26 97  
14 Dan Phillis M 14 M 9 00:35:28 00:35:31 96  
15 Ryan Kavanagh M 15 M 10 00:35:37 00:35:39 95  
26 Alex Young M 25 M 18 00:36:33 00:36:36 94  
35 AJ Marchant M 31 M 22 00:37:16 00:37:18 93  
52 Darren Tomlinson M 47 M40 18 00:38:43 00:38:46 92  
59 Glenn Armstrong M 53 M50 3 00:38:47 00:38:56 91  
68 Stephen King M 62 M50 5 00:39:14 00:39:18 90  
75 Stephen Walker M 69 M40 30 00:39:53 00:39:55 89  
78 Linstrum Nils M 72 M 34 00:39:58 00:40:03 88  
82 Dave Baxter M 76 M40 34 00:40:08 00:40:16 87  
85 Glen Johnson M 79 M50 9 00:40:28 00:40:32 86  
88 Darren Ball M 82 M50 11 00:40:23 00:40:38 85  
89 John Netherway M 83 M40 35 00:40:34 00:40:41 84  
92 Finlay Lamont M 86 M 39 00:40:41 00:40:46 83  
96 Jim Brayshaw M 90 M50 13 00:40:50 00:40:57 82  
98 Alex Matthewson M 92 M 42 00:40:55 00:41:00 81  
120 Gary Cowler M 110 M50 15 00:41:49 00:41:58 80  
132 Scott Hayes M 120 M40 51 00:42:42 00:42:51 79  
135 Robert Miley M 123 M40 52 00:42:50 00:42:57 78  
141 Georgina Bell F 14 F 6 00:43:18 00:43:27   100
146 Pete Cook M 132 M 55 00:43:49 00:43:56 77  
150 Jason Hunt M 136 M50 22 00:43:54 00:44:02 76  
154 Liz Mould F 16 F35 9 00:44:03 00:44:12   99
176 Joanna Millican F 23 F45 2 00:45:00 00:45:09   98
179 Ben Jackson M 155 M 61 00:45:08 00:45:17 75  
186 Joanne Derry F 27 F55 1 00:45:27 00:45:36   97 AR
196 Adam Smith M 164 M50 32 00:46:21 00:46:30 74  
201 Ged Beall M 167 M60 10 00:46:37 00:46:47 73  
206 Sarah Collier F 35 F35 14 00:47:06 00:47:16   96
229 Cara Connor F 44 F35 18 00:48:15 00:48:25   95
231 William Allan M 186 M70 1 00:48:20 00:48:27 72  
232 Richard Gatrell M 187 M40 68 00:48:17 00:48:27 71  
240 Sue Tindall F 52 F45 6 00:48:36 00:48:46   94
254 Claire Tucker F 57 F45 8 00:49:29 00:49:40   93
256 Richard Penny M 199 M50 45 00:49:32 00:49:42 70  
263 Laura Macaulay F 58 F35 22 00:49:57 00:50:09   92
264 Sally Ann Polkey F 59 F65 1 00:50:05 00:50:15   91 AR
275 Celia Mcroyall F 64 F55 7 00:50:35 00:50:53   90
278 Abigail Carter F 66 F35 23 00:50:49 00:50:58   89
294 James Carter M 218 M50 54 00:52:00 00:52:10 69  
300 Sue Tennant F 80 F55 9 00:52:12 00:52:24   88
304 John Cooke M 222 M60 17 00:52:26 00:52:42 68  
306 Suzanne Marshall F 84 F35 30 00:53:00 00:53:11   87
309 Elaine Kavanagh F 86 F55 11 00:53:16 00:53:27   86
312 Storm Baines M 226 M40 76 00:53:33 00:53:41 67  
313 Craig Redmond M 227 M40 77 00:53:33 00:53:41 66  
317 Gail Jamieson F 88 F45 19 00:53:52 00:54:04   85
321 Gillian Johnson F 89 F55 12 00:54:08 00:54:20   84
322 Stephanie Cowler F 90 F45 20 00:54:05 00:54:22   83
325 Alice Connell F 92 F45 21 00:54:27 00:54:38   82
329 Anna Howard F 93 F35 32 00:54:18 00:54:46   81
339 Nesin Sayers F 99 F45 24 00:55:28 00:55:42   80
348 David Mullaney M 246 M60 22 00:55:55 00:56:12 65  
349 Jonathan Steele M 247 M40 79 00:55:56 00:56:12 64  
354 Chris Bonser M 250 M40 80 00:56:24 00:56:42 63  
355 Emma Triffitt F 105 F45 27 00:56:40 00:56:53   79
356 Fran Pick F 106 F 29 00:56:40 00:56:55   78
368 Lynda Bonser F 113 F45 30 00:57:32 00:57:45   77
375 Deborah Mason F 119 F55 16 00:57:52 00:58:05   76
380 Mark Swinden M 258 M60 28 00:58:18 00:58:31 62  
398 Shirley Steele F 133 F55 22 01:00:25 01:00:40   75
407 Keith Smith M 270 M40 84 01:02:07 01:02:24 61  
408 Barbara Lazcano F 138 F45 34 01:02:59 01:03:10   74
418 Richard Millican M 273 M70 7 01:05:16 01:05:33 60  
421 Emma Garratt F 148 F45 37 01:07:05 01:07:31   73

Longhorn Half Marathon

Sunday 24th April - Longhorn Half Marathon

39 Finishers
1st Male: Joe Waldman, 01:28:11
1st Female: Rachel Hanford, 1:44:05
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
17 Sue Tindall F 3 FV50 1 01:56:26
35 Elaine Kavanagh F 19 FV60 1 02:17:34

Parkrun Results

Saturday 23rd April - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
Woodhouse Moor 418 256 171 Mark SWINDEN 28:29
York 515 99 82 Ian WARD 22:31
York 515 445 147 Katie GREGORY 35:50
Pontefract 259 114 85 Paul DENNISON 27:38
Pontefract 259 126 32 Debbie DENNISON 28:06
Wetherby 95 32 27 John COOKE 25:42
Wetherby 95 95 35 Fay HARRISON 45:20
Heslington 175 34 30 Gary ELLERBY 22:41
Holkham 115 10 10 Robert William MILEY 22:18
Cirencester 116 9 8 Glen JOHNSON 21:17

One Lap of the Old Course (Club Handicap)

Congratulations to the winner Georgina Bell and to Wayne Wetherhill and Liz Mould who were first over the line. Many thanks as always everyone who helped put race on.

Tuesday 19th April - One Lap of the Old Course

Old Course, one lap anti-clockwise:  2.55 miles
Mild, dry, sunny with cloud.

(Click column headings to sort)

H/C Result Finish Order Name Time -Adj Rank Mile Pace Points
1 12 Georgina Bell 17:02 05:37 11:25 06:41 100
2 27 Fran Pick 21:51 09:24 12:27 08:34 99
3 7 Alex Matthewson 15:49 03:09 12:40 06:12 98
4 13 Adam Smith 17:47 04:56 12:51 06:58 97
5 24 Sue Tennant 21:02 08:07 12:55 08:15 96
6 1 Wayne Wetherhill 13:42 00:46 12:56 05:22 95
7 5 AJ Marchant 14:25 01:19 13:06 05:39 94
8 8 Finlay Lamont 15:50 02:36 13:14 06:13 93
9 20 Sally Polkey 19:31 06:15 13:16 07:39 92
10 10 Rob Miley 16:52 03:34 13:18 06:37 91
11 6 Darren Tomlinson 15:35 02:15 13:20 06:07 90
12 14 Jason Hunt 17:56 04:33 13:23 07:02 89
13 15 Ged Beall 18:18 04:48 13:30 07:11 88
14 4 Dave Murphy 14:19 00:43 13:36 05:37 87
15 19 Richard Gatrell 19:13 05:37 13:36 07:32 86
16 11 Liz Mould 16:53 03:16 13:37 06:37 84.5
16 26 Gill Johnson 21:49 08:12 13:37 08:33 84.5
18 3 James Eaton 14:04 00:23 13:41 05:31 83
19 28 Lynda Bonser 22:26 08:38 13:48 08:48 82
20 30 Richard Millican 25:53 12:02 13:51 10:09 81
21 21 Sue Tindall 19:32 05:34 13:58 07:40 80
22 23 Elaine Kavanagh 20:58 06:58 14:00 08:13 79
23 2 Dave Todd 14:01 00:00 14:01 05:30 78
24 16 Jo Millican 18:37 04:05 14:32 07:18 77
25 25 Celia McRoyall 21:11 06:38 14:33 08:18 76
26 22 Claire Tucker 19:55 05:14 14:41 07:49 75
27 9 Glen Johnson 16:33 01:50 14:43 06:29 73.5
27 17 Paul Dykes 18:40 03:57 14:43 07:19 73.5
29 18 Craig Redmond 18:46 03:11 15:35 07:22 72
30 29 Keith Smith 23:14 07:01 16:13 09:07 71

Parkrun Results

Saturday 16th April - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 539 8 6 Alex YOUNG 17:19
York 539 11 9 Dan PHILLIS 17:44
York 539 94 78 Ian WARD 22:37
York 539 159 25 Susan TENNANT 24:31
Pontefract 274 40 6 Sally POLKEY 23:58
Aviemore 128 112 47 Celia MCROYALL 33:32
Scunthorpe 263 231 83 Katie GREGORY 36:49
Penrith 286 49 43 John RYDER 22:33
Wetherby 106 40 29 John COOKE 25:51
Heslington 183 36 34 Gary ELLERBY 22:16
Selby 114 2 2 Aj MARCHANT 17:48

Ibiza Marathon

Saturday 9th April - Ibiza Marathon

438 Finishers
1st Male: GIZACHEW HAILU NEGASA, 2:16:23
1st Female: DAGMAWIT ADEMKE ASHENAFI, 2:33:36
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
264 Cara Connor F 37 FV40 7 04:23:43
406 Donna Avery F 83 FV50 13 05:05:55

Parkrun Results

Saturday 9th April - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 467 3 3 Alex YOUNG 17:45
York 467 248 50 Deborah MASON 27:58
Aviemore 69 63 34 Celia MCROYALL 34:53
Wetherby 91 34 28 John COOKE 26:11
Sale Water 119 108 41 Katy HARRISON 34:37
Selby 134 51 15 Fran PICK 26:15
Selby 134 52 37 Joe SLATER 26:16

Bramham Park Races: 10k

Saturday 3rd April - Bramham Park Races: 10k

175 Finishers
1st Male: Tomasz Pyznar, 39:22
1st Female: Louise Gossage, 45:02
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
114 Debbie Barker F 61 FV50 9 01:02:12
156 Claire Caulfield F 90 FV40 38 01:09:18

Parkrun Results

Saturday 2nd April - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 432 32 27 Jim BRAYSHAW 19:53
Goole 124 18 4 Sue TINDALL 24:07
Selby 95 6 6 Aj MARCHANT 19:16

Hardmoors 55

Saturday 26th March - Hardmoors 55

216 Finishers + 5 Teams
1st Male: Andrew Price, 8:36:14
1st Female: Hannah McMahon, 10:09:01
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
48 Dave Baxter M MV40 11:50:14
4 (Team) Donna Avery
Sarah Cairns
Gail Jamieson
Celia McRoyall
11:42:13

Spring Canal Canter Races

Saturday 26th March - Spring Canal Canter 10 mile

34 Finishers
1st Male: Joe Slater, Tadcaster Harriers, 1:06:16
1st Female: Annette Fowler, Buxton AC, 1:12:33
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
1 Joe Slater M 1 01:06:16
25 Frances Pick F 14 01:50:22
26 Debbie Barker F 15 01:50:23

Saturday 26th March - Spring Canal Canter 10k

68 Finishers
1st Male: Michael Kershaw, RC Lonely Goat, 42:14 
1st Female: Diane Amesbury 53:27
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
36 Amanda Whitney F 21 01:06:35
37 Zoe Young F 22 01:06:35
55 Jayne Contreras F 37 01:11:36
59 Ruth Waters F 41 01:13:12
65 Val Dingwall F 45 01:19:25

Sunday 27th March - Spring Canal Canter 10 mile

28 Finishers
1st Male: Mark Hodgkinson, South Leeds Lakers, 1:00:41 
1st Female: Sarah Percival, 1:21:24
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
13 Sue Tindall F 4 01:25:15
17  Elaine Kavanagh  F 6 01:34:18

Parkrun Results

Saturday 26th March - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 458 257 61 Deborah MASON 27:49
Wetherby 114 65 46 Keith SMITH 28:59
Selby 123 2 2 Aj MARCHANT 18:06
Conyngham Hall 140 68 51 Paul DENNISON 29:16
Conyngham Hall 140 84 24 Debbie DENNISON 31:03
Hunstanton Promenade 104 34 25 John COOKE 24:50
The Cinder Track Whitby 101 19 17 Robert William MILEY 21:29

York 5k Series: Race 2

Friday 25th March - York 5k Series: Race 2

81 Finishers
1st Male: Jake Callis, Leeds City AC, 15:17
1st Female: Josie Rawes, York Knavesmire Harriers, 17:17
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
Age
Grade
10 David Todd M 10 MV40 3 16:33 83.40% AR
12 Ryan Kavanagh M 12 MSEN 8 16:40 79.10%
14 Joe Slater M 14 MSEN 9 16:50 77.10%
41 Finlay Lamont M 36 MSEN 14 19:16 68.20%

Riverbank Cross Country (Club Handicap)

Congratulations to the winner Fran Pick and to Joe Slater and Jo Millican who were first over the line. Many thanks as always everyone who helped put race on:

Organisation: Mark Swinden

Timing and Results: Mike Smith

Marshalling: Johnny Parsons, Craig Redmond.

Photos: Mike Jackson

Sunday 20th March - Riverbank Cross Country

Approx 4.95 miles

(Click column headings to sort)

H/C Result Finish Order Name Time  - Adj Rank Mile Pace Points
1 9 Fran Pick 48:08 18:39 29:29 09:43 100
2 1 Joe Slater 31:43 01:44 29:59 06:24 99
3 2 Stephen King 33:29 03:08 30:21 06:46 98
4 11 Richard Millican 53:58 23:21 30:37 10:54 97
5 4 Jo Millican 38:50 07:55 30:55 07:51 96
6 7 Sue Tennant 47:01 15:45 31:16 09:30 95
7 3 Glen Johnson 35:47 03:33 32:14 07:14 93.5
7 5 Ged Beall 41:33 09:19 32:14 08:24 93.5
9 6 Claire Tucker 45:00 10:09 34:51 09:05 92
10 8 Ian Ward 47:07 09:34 37:33 09:31 91
11 10 Lina Sanchez 50:20 00:00 50:20 10:10 90

Parkrun Results

Saturday 19th March - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time  
York 480 57 50 Richard PENNY 20:46
York 480 60 53 Glen JOHNSON 20:50
York 480 79 68 Ian WARD 21:54
York 480 94 77 William ALLAN 22:38 AR
York 480 151 116 John COOKE 24:34
York 480 165 38 Susan TENNANT 24:54
Wetherby 74 57 19 Val DINGWALL 31:37
Sale Water 111 81 22 Katy HARRISON 34:51

Thirsk 10

Sunday 13th March - Thirsk 10

866 Finishers
1st Male: Rob Scott, Richmond & Zetland Harrs, 52:05
1st Female: Helen Cross, York Knavesmire Harriers, 1:00:26
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
320 William Allan M 264 M70 1 01:18:28 AR
388 Richard Gatrell M 311 M40 106 01:20:34

*AR = Club Age Group Record

Parkrun Results

Saturday 12th March - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 441 56 47 Ian WARD 21:49
York 441 115 11 Abigail CARTER 23:53
York 441 138 103 John COOKE 24:42
York 441 142 19 Susan TENNANT 24:49
York 441 159 116 Paul STORR 25:05
York 441 232 159 James CARTER 27:22
York 441 362 103 Zoe YOUNG 32:09
Harrogate 272 177 50 Debbie BARKER 31:06
Selby 99 4 4 Aj MARCHANT 19:13

Parkrun Results

Saturday 5th March - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 408 184 141 Paul STORR 27:14
Roundhay 243 106 86 Paul DENNISON 28:06
Roundhay 243 111 19 Debbie DENNISON 28:11
Selby 218 4 4 Aj MARCHANT 18:40
Selby 218 20 3 Georgina BELL 21:04
Selby 218 59 10 Sue TINDALL 24:28

Snake Lane 10

Sunday 27th February - Snake Lane 10

1302 Finishers
1st Male: Lewis Gamble-Thompson, New Marske Harriers Club, 50:32
1st Female: Helen Cross, York Knavesmire Harriers, 1:01:04
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Gun
Time
Chip
Time
5 James Eaton M 5 MV40 1 00:55:11 00:55:11
17 David Todd M 17 MV40 3 00:58:32 00:58:32
21 Joe Slater M 21 MSEN 11 00:59:02 00:59:02
34 Andy Sloan M 34 MV45 3 01:00:14 01:00:07
49 Dan Phillis M 48 MSEN 20 01:01:37 01:01:37
74 Tom Derry M 71 MSEN 26 01:03:41 01:03:41
92 Darren Tomlinson M 86 MV40 16 01:04:59 01:04:59
164 John Netherway M 142 MV45 24 01:09:33 01:09:33
181 Jim Brayshaw M 158 MV50 17 01:10:10 01:09:51
184 Robert Miley M 161 MV40 31 01:10:19 01:10:13
285 Joanna Millican F 48 FV45 7 01:14:42 01:14:19
322 Joanne Derry F 58 FV55 2 01:15:57 01:15:57
409 Adam Smith M 324 MV50 51 01:18:38 01:18:38
425 Ian Ward M 334 MV60 16 01:18:59 01:18:50
466 Richard Miller M 360 MV55 31 01:20:12 01:19:42
525 Sue Tindall F 131 FV50 12 01:22:18 01:21:51
546 Carter Abigail F 143 FV40 36 01:23:12 01:22:46
594 Celia Mcroyall F 160 FV55 14 01:24:27 01:24:27
610 Sally Polkey F 168 FV65 1 01:24:53 01:23:45
661 Jonathan Steele M 467 MV45 82 01:26:09 01:26:09
675 Laura Macaulay F 200 FV40 47 01:26:32 01:25:32
724 Ciara Harrison F 230 FSEN 58 01:27:57 01:27:57
765 Sarah Cairns F 251 FV40 55 01:29:21 01:28:23
811 Angela Shepherd F 274 FV55 23 01:30:34 01:29:00
860 Chris Bonser M 559 MV45 105 01:32:22 01:32:22
905 Gail Jamieson F 328 FV45 62 01:34:05 01:34:05
983 Stephanie Cowler F 380 FV50 45 01:37:25 01:37:25
1095 Shirley Steele F 461 FV60 20 01:43:17 01:42:01
1142 Katy Harrison F 492 FV45 98 01:45:45 01:45:45
1143 Lynda Bonser F 493 FV50 60 01:45:49 01:45:49

York 5k Series: Race 1

Friday 25th February - York 5k Series: Race 1

56 Finishers
1st Male: Oliver Donkin, Barton & District AC, 15:54
1st Female: Katy Wood, City of York AC, 16:48
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
Age
Grade
30 Finlay Lamont M 28 MSEN 8 19:32 67.30%
52 Vicky Smith F 15 FSEN 8 28:08 52.60%

Parkrun Results

Saturday 26th February - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
Pontefract 244 52 42 Richard GATRELL 23:57
Harrogate 288 78 56 John COOKE 25:48
Tilgate 363 25 23 Glen JOHNSON 21:12
Tilgate 363 136 30 Gillian JOHNSON 27:30
Heslington 399 376 135 Fay HARRISON 38:21
Selby 142 4 4 Aj MARCHANT 18:07
Selby 142 7 7 Robert William MILEY 19:48
Conyngham Hall 103 53 36 Paul DENNISON 30:02
Conyngham Hall 103 56 18 Debbie DENNISON 30:12

Parkrun Results

Saturday 19th February - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 520 87 71 Ian WARD 22:29
York 520 172 134 Paul STORR 25:14
York 520 189 33 Susan TENNANT 25:41
Harrogate 288 173 44 Debbie BARKER 30:08
Selby 134 1 1 Joe SLATER 18:17
Selby 134 9 9 Aj MARCHANT 20:00
Selby 134 78 17 Fran PICK 27:38
Hunstanton Promenade 89 37 23 John COOKE 26:51

Coach Road (Club Handicap)

Congratulations to the winner Suzanne Young and to Joe Slater and Jo Millican who were first over the line. Many thanks as always everyone who helped put race on:
Timing and Organisation: Mark Swinden
Results: Mike Smith
Marshalling: Glen Johnson, Jeremy Swinden, Claire Tucker.

Sunday 13th February - Coach Road

Coach Road – 6.66 miles

Weather - Wet, breezy and muddy.

(Click column headings to sort)

H/C Result Finish Order Name Time -Adj Rank Mile Pace Points
1 7 Suzanne Young 55:21 17:59 37:22 08:19 100
2 15 Val Dingwall 77:55 40:31 37:24 11:42 99
3 1 Joe Slater 41:11 02:20 38:51 06:11 98
4 8 Laura Macaulay 57:16 18:19 38:57 08:36 97
5 4 Jo Millican 50:24 10:39 39:45 07:34 96
6 9 Celia McRoyall 57:22 17:19 40:03 08:37 95
7 10 Sarah Cairns 59:11 18:52 40:19 08:53 94
8 11 Fran Pick 65:40 25:05 40:35 09:52 93
9 5 Ged Beall 53:31 12:33 40:58 08:02 92
10 2 Stephen King 45:14 04:13 41:01 06:48 91
11 15 Jayne Contreras 77:55 36:51 41:04 11:42 90
12 3 Glenn Armstrong 47:34 05:33 42:01 07:09 89
13 6 Ian Ward 54:55 12:53 42:02 08:15 88
14 12 Richard Millican 73:50 31:25 42:25 11:05 87
15 13 Amanda Whitney 76:40 33:58 42:42 11:31 86
16 14 Debbie Barker 76:49 23:39 53:10 11:32 85

Parkrun Results

Saturday 12th February - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 513 87 80 Ian WARD 22:08
York 513 184 148 Paul STORR 25:02
York 513 198 36 Susan TENNANT 25:24
York 513 303 76 Deborah MASON 28:21
Wetherby  99 37 33 John COOKE 26:31

Dewsbury 10k

Sunday 6th February - Dewsbury 10k

2026 Finishers
1st Male: Joe Sagar, Spenborough & District AC, 30:37
1st Female: Rhianne Hughes, Leeds City AC, 34:33
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
67 David Todd M 66 MV40 13 34:36
101 Joe Slater M 98 MSEN 49 35:43
119 Andrew Sloan M 116 MV45 10 36:12
175 Aj Marchant M 166 MSEN 78 37:18
253 Glenn Armstrong M 237 MV50 18 38:36
469 Georgina Bell F 55 FSEN 22 42:05
474 Rob Miley M 419 MV40 83 42:08
974 Sue Tindall F 199 FV50 17 49:08
1426 Fran Pick F 438 FSEN 111 56:19

Parkrun Results

Saturday 5th February - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 510 90 79 Ian WARD 22:14
York 510 133 16 Abigail CARTER 23:33
York 510 159 125 Paul STORR 24:15
York 510 185 141 John COOKE 24:47
York 510 198 37 Susan TENNANT 25:22
York 510 255 190 James CARTER 27:21
Rothwell 268 2 2 Aj MARCHANT 19:35
Selby 155 39 36 Ian SAYNOR 24:26

St Aidan's Winter Beast

Sunday 30th January - St Aidan's Winter Beast

242 Finishers
1st Male: Richard Herrington, St Theresas AC, 41:06
1st Female: Seonaid Thompson, Wetherby Runners AC, 45:52
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
6 Stephen King M 5 M50 2 46:14
100 Richard Gatrell M 80 M40 30 58:15

Catterton Healaugh Loop (Club Handicap)

Congratulations to the winner Debbie Barker and to Joe Slater and Abi Carter who were first over the line. Many thanks as always everyone who helped put race on:

Timing and Results: Mike Smith. 

Marshalling: Carol Walmsley, James Carter, Mark Swinden.

Sunday 30th January - Catterton Healaugh Loop

Islington 8 miles

(Click column headings to sort)

H/C Result Finish Order Name Time  - Adj Rank Mile Pace Points
1 22 Debbie Barker 74:27 34:59 39:28 09:05 100
2 16 Chris Bonser 69:44 27:36 42:08 08:30 99
3 14 Laura Macaulay 67:17 24:28 42:49 08:12 98
4 19 Charlotte Poole 74:24 31:34 42:50 09:04 97
5 1 Joe Slater 47:34 04:31 43:03 05:48 96
6 11 Will Allan 64:20 21:11 43:09 07:51 95
7 5 Dan Phillis 55:41 12:02 43:39 06:47 94
8 23 Fran Pick 76:15 32:07 44:08 09:18 93
9 12 Celia McRoyall 66:08 21:19 44:49 08:04 92
10 2 Tom Derry 50:31 05:28 45:03 06:10 91
11 7 Adam Smith 61:22 15:51 45:31 07:29 90
12 8 Ian Ward 61:44 15:51 45:53 07:32 89
13 13 Sally Polkey 66:08 20:05 46:03 08:04 88
14 9 Ged Beall 62:28 15:27 47:01 07:37 87
15 18 Gail Jamieson 74:13 27:04 47:09 09:03 86
16 10 Abi Carter 64:13 16:57 47:16 07:50 85
17 21 Gill Johnson 74:26 26:23 48:03 09:05 84
18 17 Elaine Kavanagh 70:30 22:25 48:05 08:36 83
19 20 Sue Tennant 74:24 26:06 48:18 09:04 82
20 24 Lynda Bonser 76:23 27:04 49:19 09:19 81
21 4 Glen Johnson 55:28 05:53 49:35 06:46 80
22 6 Craig Redmond 60:13 10:15 49:58 07:21 79
23 15 John Cooke 68:25 16:24 52:01 08:21 78
24 3 Alex Matthewson 54:45 00:00 54:45 06:41 77
25 25 Steph Cowler 76:23 20:22 56:01 09:19 76

Parkrun Results

Saturday 29th January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 471 73 64 Ian WARD 22:35
York 471 268 71 Deborah MASON 29:05
Goole 141 30 5 Sue TINDALL 25:14
Sale Water 183 155 53 Ciara HARRISON 34:43
Sale Water 183 156 54 Katy HARRISON 34:43
Selby 146 18 17 Aj MARCHANT 22:46
Bowling Park 49 3 3 Dan PHILLIS 19:39

PECO Cross Country League - Race 4

Sunday 23rd January - PECO Cross Country League: Race 4

The last time a PECO league race was held at West Park in Leeds (in the days when Corona was an alcoholic beverage) there was a storm of biblical proportions with rain, sleet, hail, thunder, lightning and locusts (by all accounts). So, Sunday's dry but chilly weather was comparatively tropical!

The undulating 4.5(ish) mile course weaved around the park and playing fields before heading into a wooded area near to the Leeds University. The field near the finish was muddy enough to see one or two runners loosing their shoes and finishing barefoot with shoes in hand!

First home for the Harriers Ladies was Jo Derry with a time of 37:56, with Glen Johnson in the mens race with a time of 32:36

Well done also to Tom Derry with his time of 31:56 in the senior mens race and Gail Jamieson's son, Max, for finishing the junior race with only one shoe!

Alice Leake (Leeds City AC) was first home (301 finishers) in the Ladies event for the fourth time in this years league with a time of 29:02. Meanwhile Benjamin Douglas (Hyde Park Harriers) was first home in the senior mens race (428 finishers) with a time of 25:55. Full results can be seen here.

Gender Position Name Cat Cat Pos'n Time
92/301 Jo Derry F55 3/35 37:56
214/301 Celia McRoyall F55 20/35 44:28
147/428 Glen Johnson M55 7/46 32:36
160/428 Glenn Armstrong M50 10/54 33:04
257/428 John Netherway M45 45/68 35:58
319/428 Ged Beall M55 27/46 38:20
376/428 Dave Mullaney M55 42/46 42:18
377/428 John Cooke M65 6/12 42:20

Parkrun Results

Saturday 22nd January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 531 114 12 Abigail CARTER 23:09
Pontefract 419 233 160 Aj MARCHANT 30:41
Rising Sun 275 38 33 Ian WARD 24:19
Rising Sun 275 102 23 Susan TENNANT 27:59
Wetherby 82 74 23 Katy HARRISON 36:42
Wetherby 82 75 24 Lynda BONSER 36:42

Brass monkey Half Marathon

Sunday 16th January - Brass monkey Half Marathon

1409 Finishers
1st Male: Kieran Walker, North East Project, 1:05:28
1st Female: Charlotte Mason, City of York, 1:18:10
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
55 Wayne Wetherhill M 55 MSEN 28 01:14:08
125 Joe Slater M 124 MSEN 50 01:18:32
230 Duncan Woodhall M 217 M40 50 01:23:27
371 John Netherway M 333 M45 47 01:28:40
492 Gary Cowler M 425 M50 40 01:34:24
679 Joanne Derry F 123 F55 3 01:40:38 AR
701 Ian Ward M 573 M60 12 01:41:28
737 Sarah Collier F 141 F35 39 01:42:59
773 Adam Smith M 623 M50 66 01:44:27
903 Andrew Cooper M 694 M40 138 01:49:22
918 Sally Ann Polkey F 218 F65 1 01:50:07
1045 Lynda Bonser F 283 F50 26 01:56:13
1047 Sarah Cairns F 284 F40 56 01:56:17
1211 Deborah Mason F 376 F55 24 02:07:12

AR = Age Group Record

Parkrun Results

Saturday 15th January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 495 136 114 John COOKE 26:38
York 495 373 240 Richard PENNY 33:14
Harrogate 360 241 55 Debbie BARKER 30:21
Huddersfield 577 24 22 Dan PHILLIS 19:56
Temple Newsam 168 2 2 Aj MARCHANT 19:21
Sale Water 232 171 61 Katy HARRISON 34:33
Sale Water 232 173 63 Ciara HARRISON 34:34

Temple Newsam 10

Sunday 9th January - Temple Newsam 10

774 Finishers
1st Male: Daniel Grant, Valley Striders, 1:01:04
1st Female: Alice Leake, Leeds City AC, 1:05:27
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
2 James Eaton M 2 MV40 1 1:01:41
16 Andrew Sloan M 14 MV45 2 1:07:15
61 Glenn Armstrong M 52 MV50 5 1:15:31
160 Joanna Millican F 22 FV45 2 1:23:01
269 Jonathan Steele M 221 MV45 47 1:29:51
297 Richard Gatrell M 242 MV40 57 1:31:27
362 Cara Connor F 84 FV40 20 1:35:09
402 Christopher Bonser M 296 MV45 65 1:37:42
441 Sarah Cairns F 128 FV40 31 1:40:16
446 Celia Mcroyall F 132 FV55 9 1:40:23
457 David Mullaney M 319 MV55 26 1:41:42
496 Elaine Kavanagh F 163 FV60 5 1:44:32
504 Angela Shepherd F 168 FV55 15 1:44:50
602 Katy Harrison F 242 FV45 58 1:53:03
603 Ciara Harrison F 243 FSEN 45 1:53:03
605 Lynda Bonser F 245 FV50 29 1:53:04
633 Shirley Steele F 267 FV60 10 1:55:43
687 Keith Smith M 382 MV45 80 2:00:34
695 Peter Durham M 385 MV45 81 2:01:55

Parkrun Results

Saturday 8th January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 486 16 15 Dan PHILLIS 19:07
York 486 46 41 Craig REDMOND 21:29
York 486 88 75 Ian WARD 23:18
York 486 213 46 Susan TENNANT 27:15
Keswick 114 15 13 Glen JOHNSON 20:42
Keswick 114 54 13 Gillian JOHNSON 27:06
Wetherby 51 17 17 John COOKE 27:14
Heslington 203 203 122 Gary ELLERBY 47:20

The Turkey Trot (Club Handicap)

Congratulations to the winner Chris Bonser and to James Eaton and Joanne Derry who were first over the line. Many thanks as always everyone who helped put race on: 

Organisation, Timing and Results: Dave Mullaney, Mike Smith, Mark Swinden

Marshalls Cara Whittaker, Carol Walmsley, Richard Gatrell, Bob Duxbury

Sunday 2nd January - The Turkey Trot

Turkey Trot (out and back from Islington)- 5.0 miles

N.B. Changed from normal route to avoid car-sharing to Wighill. 

(click column headings to sort)

H/C Result Finish Order Name Time  - Adj Rank Mile Pace HC
Points
Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
1 21 Chris Bonser 44:31 19:45 24:46 08:54 100 87  
2 27 Fran Pick 47:13 21:10 26:03 09:27 99   89
3 6 Duncan Woodhall 30:45 04:15 26:30 06:09 98 95  
4 23 Sophie Overfield 45:02 18:10 26:52 09:00 97   92
5 3 Joe Slater 29:59 02:55 27:04 06:00 96 98  
6 5 Tom Derry 30:37 03:30 27:07 06:07 95 96  
7 2 Wayne Wetherhill 28:50 01:30 27:20 05:46 94 99  
8 11 Jo Derry 37:26 09:50 27:36 07:29 93   100
9 8 Mike Jackson 34:00 06:20 27:40 06:48 92 93  
10 1 James Eaton 28:02 00:00 28:02 05:36 91 100  
11 15 Sally Polkey 40:26 12:15 28:11 08:05 90   98
12 14 Ian Ward 38:04 09:40 28:24 07:37 89 89  
13 7 Finlay Lamont 33:30 05:05 28:25 06:42 88 94  
14 13 Ged Beall 38:01 09:25 28:36 07:36 87 90  
15 17 Celia McRoyall 41:42 13:00 28:42 08:20 85.5   96
15 22 Sue Tennant 44:37 15:55 28:42 08:55 85.5   93
17 9 Jim Brayshaw 35:19 06:25 28:54 07:04 84 92  
18 4 Ryan Kavanagh 30:09 01:05 29:04 06:02 83 97  
19 30 Richard Millican 52:42 23:35 29:07 10:32 82 83  
20 25 Gail Jamieson 45:43 16:30 29:13 09:09 81   90
21 19 Sarah Cairns 43:31 14:10 29:21 08:42 80   95
22 24 Lynda Bonser 45:42 16:05 29:37 09:08 79   91
23 10 Craig Redmond 35:57 06:15 29:42 07:11 78 91  
24 12 Jo Millican 37:49 08:00 29:49 07:34 77   99
25 34 Jayne Contreras 57:41 27:40 30:01 11:32 76   85
26 20 Elaine Kavanagh 43:48 13:40 30:08 08:46 75   94
27 16 Abi Carter 40:31 10:20 30:11 08:06 74   97
28 29 Peter Durham 51:59 20:30 31:29 10:24 73 84  
29 18 John Cooke 42:19 10:00 32:19 08:28 72 88  
30 26 James Carter 46:56 13:20 33:36 09:23 71 86  
31 28 Keith Smith 47:31 13:45 33:46 09:30 70 85  
32 35 Debbie Barker 57:43 21:20 36:23 11:33 69   84
33 31 Amanda Whitney 52:43 00:00 52:43 10:33 67.5   88
33 32 Amanda Bradley 52:43 00:00 52:43 10:33 67.5   87
35 33 Val Dingwall 57:39 00:00 57:39 11:32 66   86

Parkrun Results

Saturday 1st January - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
York 564 456 159 Zoe YOUNG 33:00
York 564 509 194 Katie GREGORY 36:41
Harrogate 276 149 39 Debbie BARKER 30:02
Skipton 134 3 3 Dan PHILLIS 19:24