Results 2021

Leeds 5k Series: Race 3

Wednesday 28th July - Leeds 5k Series: Race 3

148 Finishers
1st Male: Matthew Knowles, Lancaster & Morecambe AC, 14:52
1st Female: Jemima Elgood, Ilkley Harriers, 16:52
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
Age
Grade
109 Sue Tindall F 26 FV50 1 23:46 71.80%
124 Elaine Kavanagh F 33 FV60 2 25:23 73.00%

Track Mile

Congratulations to this year's Track Mile Champions Wayne Wetherhill and Liz Mould. Thanks as always to all the organisers / helpers:
Timing: Mike Smith, Dave Mullaney, Mark Swinden
Marshalling: Dave Rowe, Gaz Ellerby
Prizes: Mark Swinden, Andy Sloan

Tuesday 27th - The Track Mile

Weather - Warm, humid and cloudy. Track slightly damp after late afternoon rain.

Filter Results:
Heat: Gender:

(Click column headings to sort)

Position Name Heat Gender Gender Posn Time Ran
1 Wayne Wetherhill Heat 4 M 1 05:08 1st - Heat 4 & overall winner
2 Joe Slater Heat 4 M 2 05:10  
3 Andy Sloan Heat 4 M 3 05:12
4 AJ Marchant Heat 4 M 4 05:18
5 Alex Young Heat 4 M 5 05:22
6 Ryan Kavanagh Heat 4 M 6 05:24
7 John Netherway Heat 3 M 7 06:00 1st Heat 3
8 Rob Miley Heat 3 M 8 06:00
9 Adam Mackenzie Heat 3 M 9 06:06
10 John Ryder Heat 3 M 10 06:08
11 Gary Cowler Heat 3 M 11 06:11
12 Glenn Armstrong Heat 4 M 12 06:12  
13 Jim Brayshaw Heat 3 M 13 06:14
14 Liz Mould Heat 3 F 1 06:18 1st Lady
15 Ian Saynor Heat 3 M 14 06:23
16 Mike Jackson Heat 2 M 15 06:27 1st Heat 2
17 Jo Millican Heat 3 F 2 06:38
18 Abi Carter Heat 3 F 3 07:02
19 Ciara Harrison Heat 2 F 4 07:16
20 Laura Macaulay Heat 2 F 5 07:26  
21 Anna Mackenzie Heat 2 F 6 07:31  
22 Sarah Cairns Heat 2 F 7 07:40
23 Carol Walmsley Heat 2 F 8 07:54
24 Fran Pick Heat 1 F 9 08:08 1st Heat 1
25 Steph Cowler Heat 2 F 10 08:16
26 Teri Abel Heat 1 F 11 08:28
27 Peter Durham Heat 2 M 16 08:33
28 James Hamilton Heat 2 M 17 08:34
29 Debbie Barker Heat 1 F 12 08:40
30 Fay Harrison Heat 1 F 13 08:59  
31 Richard Millican Heat 1 M 18 09:03  
32 Julie Morris Heat 1 F 14 10:23
33 Val Dingwall Heat 1 F 15 10:23

Parkrun Results

Saturday 24th July - Parkrun Results

Venue Total
Runners
Position Gender
Position
Parkrunner Run Time
Harrogate 420 6 6 Joe SLATER 18:24
Harrogate 420 359 115 Val DINGWALL 35:05
Roundhay 279 139 100 John COOKE 27:38
Fountains Abbey 275 245 88 Sandra DYSON 35:02
Heslington 227 5 5 Ryan KAVANAGH 18:06
Heslington 227 227 132 Gary ELLERBY 46:09
Selby 199 25 24 Ian SAYNOR 21:26
Selby 199 43 38 Ian WARD 22:32
Selby 199 54 8 Sue TINDALL 23:45

Vale of York 10

Tuesday 20th July - Vale of York 10

632 Finishers
1st Male: Callum Elson, Roundhay Runners, 51:29
1st Female:Jenna Mcgrevey, Richmond & Zetland Harriers, 1:03:26
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time Age
Grade
29 Andrew Sloan M 29 M45 5 1:02:47 76.40%
32 Wayne Wetherhill M 32 MSEN 15 1:03:02 70.00%
71 Darren Tomlinson M 67 M40 15 1:07:41 67.50%
115 Glenn Armstrong M 104 M50 13 1:11:52 68.50%
171 Robert Miley M 148 M40 30 1:16:17 59.90%
198 Joanna Millican F 35 F45 7 1:18:29 69.80%
233 Abigail Carter F 45 F40 8 1:21:01 63.00%
234 Andrew Cooper M 189 M40 41 1:21:04 56.40%
300 Sally Ann Polkey F 69 F65 2 1:25:32 79.90%
312 Richard Gatrell M 240 M40 51 1:26:03 53.90%
326 Carol Walmsley F 75 F55 7 1:26:54 71.40%
342 Laura Macaulay F 81 F40 14 1:28:09 57.90%
425 Angela Shepherd F 126 F55 13 1:35:00 64.40%
495 John Wilkinson M 331 MSEN 59 1:40:49 43.80%
497 Gail Jamieson F 166 F45 31 1:41:19 54.10%
534 Jen Offord-Middleton F 191 F35 27 1:46:35 46.70%
535 Sarah Shepherd F 192 F55 18 1:46:35 56.00%

Sunday 18th July - Fountains 10k

Sunday 18th July - Fountains 10k

352 Finishers
1st Male: Mark Holden, Dewsbury Road Runners, 36:56
1st Female: Sharon Barlow, Harrogate Harriers & AC, 39:40
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
118 Sue Tindall F 23 F50 5 54:39
148 John Cooke M 111 M60 10 57:16

Endure 24 2021

This event has been on the Harriers calendar for a few years now and it was missed by us all last year when it was cancelled due to the COVID restrictions.

Thankfully the event went ahead this year and it was the nearest we have been to a return to normality for a while!
Okay there were some restrictions, but nothing that affected the enjoyment of the event and the camaraderie that we have as a running club.

This year we only had the one team of eight, but the club was well represented with solo runners.

The weather forecast for the weekend was not fantastic for camping, but better for running than the previous two events when it was too hot!
For the first few laps it was raining but warm and little if any wind. Conditions on the course were good. Later in the afternoon it was dry and sunny. The atmosphere around the camp and the main area was fantastic, especially when the crowds gathered in their England shirts and painted faces for the match which was shown on the main screen.

Conditions took a turn just as the final whistle was blown at the England game. The heavens opened and we were hit with one of the worst thunderstorms I have ever been in the middle of. The race was abandoned and contestants told to make their way to their cars as it would be safer than being in a tent or in the open. Anyone still on the course had to be ‘rescued’ and the emergency services on the course had to be used to return some who were suffering from hyperthermia.

Those of us in our event shelter had not heard the ‘go sit in your car instruction’ and, to be honest, would not have been able to get there safely, so we stayed where we were, watching tents nearby get blown away and hoping the lightning would not hit our own conductor that is the club flagpole! Thinking the race would not restart until 6 am we decided to get some sleep. Rob Harrand’s tent had let a lot of the rainwater in so he had to move into Paul Dykes luxurious abode. Just as we were about to head to our tents Sarah Collier emerged from her tent, ready for her next lap and wondered why we were all huddled in the event shelter. She had slept though the storm and not realised the event was postponed until further notice (okay there may be some artistic licence there, but it is one of those stories that will become legend over the years and be exaggerated year on year, as will AJ Marchant’s urgent texts of ‘Meet me at the handover point and bring lube!’ on a few occasions over the weekend).

Shirley Steele let us know at 00:40 that the race would restart at 00:45 and as she was next up for the team, headed off for her lap. We were back up and running (literally!). This was hard for the solo runners as an enforced break of three hours meant that their bodies would start to stiffen up but more importantly their ‘mental strength’ would have taken a hit as a lot of them had targets in mind to achieve certain goals. The race dropping from 24 hours to 21 (or thereabouts) would seriously affect this.

The weather for the next eleven hours was okay and it was good to hear that no one had been badly affected by the storm. Everyone who represented the club did fantastic and there were some excellent performances in the team and the solo event! Congratulations to Dave Baxter who finished in 3rd place in the male solo event and to the team who took 13th position in the large mixed team event.

The full results for the event can be seen
here

The Harriers results and positions were:

Mens Solo:

3rd place Dave Baxter 22 laps (average 1:10:58 per lap)
45th place Andy Mason 16 laps (average 1:13:08 per lap) abandoned after 19 hours 30 minutes
114th place AJ Marchant 12 laps (average 0:53:49 per lap) abandoned after 10 hours 45 minutes
121st place Steve Ford 12 laps (average pace 1:49:37) abandoned after 21 hours 55 minutes.
186th place Ian Saynor 10 laps (average pace 2:02:05) abandoned after 20 hours 20 minutes.
231st place Jon Steele 8 laps (average pace 1:20:30 per laps) abandoned after 10 hours 43 minutes.
245th place Richard Penny 7 laps (average pace 1:01:18 per lap) abandoned (due to injury) after 7 hours and 9 minutes

Winner: Chin Yong 24 laps (average pace 1:03:07 per lap) 308 entrants

Large Mixed Team (6-8 runners)

13th place ‘Better at Running Up a Tab’ (Jo Millican, Sarah Collier, Shirley Steele, Richard Gatrell, Rob Harrand, Paul Dykes, Mark Swinden, Dave Mullaney) 29 laps (average pace 0:51:04 per lap).

Winning team ‘Wesham Whippets’ 38 laps (average pace per lap 0:39:23) Total entrants 59 teams


The date for next years event is set for the first weekend in July. We already have a few teams and solo runners who deferred their places to next year, but watch out for any future communications about this on the Harriers FB page or e-mails / newsletter about this. It is a fantastic weekend!

Race to the Castle 100km (Weekender)

Saturday&Sunday 26th/27th June - Race to the Castle 100km (Weekender)

526 Finishers
1st Male: AJ Marchant, Tadcaster Harriers, 9:26:26
1st Female: Donna Ashby/Rebecca Owen. 11:19:49
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
1 AJ Marchant M 1 M 1 9:26:26
150 Jen Offord-Middleton F 74 F 26 17:05:59

Hollybank Eccup 10

Sunday 27th June - Hollybank Eccup 10

735 Finishers
1st Male: Nicholas Barry, Sale Harriers Manchester, 51:19
1st Female: Charlotte Mason, City of York AC, 1_00:58
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
29 Andrew Sloan M 27 MV45 1 01:02:30
48 Wayne Wetherhill M 46 MSEN 17 01:04:51
158 Robert Miley M 142 MV40 28 01:12:14
673 Deborah Mason F 271 FV55 18 01:49:05

Leeds 5k Series: Race 2

Wednesday 23rd June - Leeds 5k Series: Race 2

158 Finishers
1st Male: Caleb Stephenson, Cleethorpes and District AC, 15:37
1st Female: Brit Tate, Ilkley Harriers, 18:53
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
Age
Grade
122 Sue Tindall F 24 FV50 1 23:42 72.00%
135 Elaine Kavanagh F 32 FV60 1 25:18 73.30%

Midsummer Madness (Club Handicap)

Congratulations to the winner Fran Pick and to Dave Murphy and Jo Millican who were first over the line. Many thanks to everyone who helped with set up, marshalling, timing and results.

Thursday 24th June 2021 - Midsummer Madness

Alternate Course - 5 Miles, out and back from Islington towards Bilbrough. Groups of up to 12, staggered start.

Weather - Warm and humid, with a light cool breeze. Mainly cloudy.

(Click column headings to sort)

H/C Result Finish Order Name Time  - Adj Rank Mile Pace HC
Points
Mens
CC Points
Womens
CC Points
1 34 Fran Pick 49:03 25:50 23:13 09:49 100   88
2 6 Joe Slater 31:37 05:45 25:52 06:19 99 95  
3 20 Ciara Harrison 38:36 12:25 26:11 07:43 98   98
4 7 Darren Tomlinson 32:03 05:35 26:28 06:25 97 94  
5 12 Ian Saynor 36:02 08:45 27:17 07:12 96 89  
6 21 Rob Harrand 39:53 12:35 27:18 07:59 95 83  
7 1 Dave Murphy 28:38 01:15 27:23 05:44 94 100  
8 11 John Ryder 35:50 08:10 27:40 07:10 93 90  
9 5 Wayne Wetherhill 31:24 03:20 28:04 06:17 92 96  
10 10 Jim Brayshaw 34:47 06:25 28:22 06:57 91 91  
11 4 Alex Young 30:33 02:10 28:23 06:07 89.5 97  
11 14 Jo Millican 36:23 08:00 28:23 07:17 89.5   100
13 9 John Netherway 34:32 05:55 28:37 06:54 88 92  
14 24 Celia McRoyall 41:40 13:00 28:40 08:20 87   97
15 16 Ged Beall 37:06 08:25 28:41 07:25 86 86  
16 30 Lynda Bonser 44:57 16:05 28:52 08:59 85   92
17 15 Adam Smith 36:53 08:00 28:53 07:23 84 87  
18 3 Ryan Kavanagh 30:00 01:05 28:55 06:00 83 98  
19 26 Carol Walmsley 41:56 13:00 28:56 08:23 82   95
20 2 Andy Sloan 29:53 00:50 29:03 05:59 81 99  
21 33 Charlotte Poole 46:30 17:25 29:05 09:18 79.5   89
21 27 Elaine Kavanagh 42:45 13:40 29:05 08:33 79.5   94
23 18 Ian Ward 38:14 08:45 29:29 07:39 78 84  
24 31 Gail Jamieson 45:22 15:40 29:42 09:04 77   91
25 23 Bob Duxbury 40:02 10:10 29:52 08:00 76 81  
26 29 Sarah Cairns 44:12 14:10 30:02 08:50 75   93
27 8 Glenn Armstrong 34:14 04:10 30:04 06:51 74 93  
28 25 Sally Polkey 41:51 11:45 30:06 08:22 73   96
29 22 Richard Gatrell 39:54 09:25 30:29 07:59 72 82  
30 32 Sue Tennant 45:32 14:35 30:57 09:06 71   90
31 28 Keith Smith 43:07 10:45 32:22 08:37 70 80  
32 36 Richard Millican 54:00 19:45 34:15 10:48 69 78  
33 13 Jason Hunt 36:10 00:00 36:10 07:14 68 88  
34 17 Mike Jackson 38:12 00:00 38:12 07:38 67 85  
35 19 Georgina Bell 38:16 00:00 38:16 07:39 66   99
36 35 James Hamilton 49:40 00:00 49:40 09:56 65 79  

Hardmoors Trail Series: White Horse Results

Saturday 12th June - Hardmoors Trail Series: White Horse Half Marathon

167 Finishers
1st Male: James Eaton, 1:56:11
1st Female: Samatha Davies, 2:08:21
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
24 Glenn Armstrong M M 16 2:27:50
80 Angela Shepherd F FV50 4 3:03:52
103 Celia McRoyall F FV50 8 3:17:41
132 Sarah Cairns F 31 3:29:27

Sunday 13th June - Hardmoors Trail Series: White Horse Half Marathon

131 Finishers
1st Male: Daniel Bateson, 1:57:16
1st Female: Elizabeth Nairn, 2:16:24
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
64 Gail Jamieson F F 19 3:12:47

Sunday 13th June - Hardmoors Trail Series: White Horse 10k

90 Finishers
1st Male: Matthew Downs, 56:00
1st Female: Emily Gregg, 1:06:51
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
54 Mark Swinden M MV60 3 1:35:45

Leeds 5k Series: Race 1

Wednesday 26th May - Leeds 5k Series: Race 1

158 Finishers
1st Male: Marcos Valero, Roundhay Runners, 15:14
1st Female: Charlotte Mason, City of York AC, 16:51
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
Age
Grade
113 Sue Tindall F 24 FV50 3 23:28 72.80%
127 Elaine Kavanagh F 32 FV60 1 24:50 74.60% AR

AR = Age Group Record

York 5k

Friday 21st May - York 5k

220 Finishers
1st Male: Lewis Gamble-Thompson, New Marske Harriers AC, 14:59
1st Female: Heather Townsend, Leeds City AC, 16:54
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Chip
Time
Age
Grade
185 William Allan M 145 MV75 2 22:51 82.00% AR

AR = Age Group Record

Old Course (Club Handicap)

Congratulations to the winner Darren Tomlinson and to AJ Marchant and Jo Millican who were first over the line. Many thanks to everyone who helped with set up, marshalling, timing and results.

Thursday 13th May - Old Couse Handicap Race

Old Course, 2 laps clockwise: 5.1 Miles
Note - groups of up to 6 runners set off at intervals due to Covid-19 restrictions.

(Click column headings to sort)

H/C Result Finish Order Name Time  - Adj Rank Mile Pace Points
1 7 Darren Tomlinson 33:57 06:22 27:35 06:39 100
2 1 AJ Marchant 30:32 02:38 27:54 05:59 99
3 9 John Netherway 35:01 06:02 28:59 06:52 98
4 10 Jim Brayshaw 35:33 06:33 29:00 06:58 97
5 12 Ged Beall 37:57 08:35 29:22 07:26 96
6 21 Carol Walmsley 42:40 13:16 29:24 08:22 95
7 18 Sue Tindall 40:11 10:43 29:28 07:53 94
8 22 Elaine Kavanagh 43:26 13:56 29:30 08:31 93
9 15 Ian Saynor 38:34 08:56 29:38 07:34 91
9 4 Alex Young 31:51 02:13 29:38 06:15 91
9 8 Finlay Lamont 34:49 05:11 29:38 06:50 91
12 20 Sally Polkey 41:49 11:59 29:50 08:12 89
13 2 Ryan Kavanagh 31:00 01:06 29:54 06:05 88
14 14 John Ryder 38:16 08:20 29:56 07:30 87
15 13 Jo Millican 38:11 08:10 30:01 07:29 86
16 17 Abi Carter 40:07 09:47 30:20 07:52 85
17 25 Gail Jamieson 46:28 15:59 30:29 09:07 84
18 5 Andy Sloan 31:51 00:51 31:00 06:15 83
19 3 Wayne Wetherhill 31:11 00:00 31:11 06:07 82
20 11 Craig Redmond 36:23 04:35 31:48 07:08 81
21 6 Joe Slater 33:40 00:00 33:40 06:36 80
22 16 Jon Steele 39:55 05:57 33:58 07:50 79
23 27 Richard Millican 59:11 20:09 39:02 11:36 78
24 19 Ciara Harrison 40:30 00:00 40:30 07:56 77
25 23 Kerri-Lee Wooding 45:54 00:00 45:54 09:00 75.5
25 24 Joe Martlew 45:54 00:00 45:54 09:00 75.5
27 26 Fran Pick 54:11 00:00 54:11 10:37 74

Big Flat Runway Races

Sunday 25th April - Big Flat Runway Races - 5k

70 Finishers
1st Male: Thomas Hodgson, 15:41
1st Female: Roisin Gorry, Humber Triathletes, 19:28
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
54 Mark Swinden M 37 MV65 1 26:28

Sunday 25th April - Big Flat Runway Races - 10k

275 Finishers
1st Male: Matthew Pierson, Stainland Lions Running Club, 31:35
1st Female: Helen Cross, 37:33
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
117 Sue Tindall F 23 FV50 2 48:15
153 Elaine Kavanagh F 37 FV60 3 51:33

Sunday 25th April - Big Flat Runway Races - 10 miles

78 Finishers
1st Male: Robert Cassy, Sheffield RC, 57:50
1st Female: Nik Tarrega, York Knavesmire Harriers, 1:06:19
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
38 William Allan M 33 MV75 1 1:18:56 AR

* AR = Age Group record

Old Street Loop (Club Handicap)

Congratulations to the winner Lynda Bonser and to Tom Peacock and Jo Millican who were first over the line. Many thanks to everyone who helped with set up, marshalling, timing and results. 

Sunday 11th April - Old Street Loop

The Old Street Loop 4.95 miles

(Click column headings to sort)

H/C Result Finish Order Name Time -Adj Rank Mile Pace Points
1 21 Lynda Bonser 44:07 22:56 21:11 08:55 100
2 19 Sarah Cairns 41:01 17:05 23:56 08:17 99
3 23 Jessica Dewar 45:23 19:53 25:30 09:10 98
4 15 Celia McRoyall 39:51 14:01 25:50 08:03 97
5 17 Elaine Kavanagh 40:28 14:06 26:22 08:11 96
6 4 John Netherway 32:51 06:16 26:35 06:38 95
7 8 Jo Millican 34:56 08:00 26:56 07:03 94
8 6 Jim Brayshaw 33:26 06:21 27:05 06:45 93
9 16 Carol Walmsley 40:01 12:52 27:09 08:05 92
10 18 James Carter 40:38 13:12 27:26 08:13 90.5
10 13 Sally Polkey 39:04 11:38 27:26 07:54 90.5
12 3 Finlay Lamont 32:31 05:02 27:29 06:34 89
13 11 Sue Tindall 38:06 10:24 27:42 07:42 88
14 10 Abi Carter 37:13 09:29 27:44 07:31 87
15 1 Tom Peacock 31:42 03:53 27:49 06:24 86
16 20 Gail Jamieson 43:24 15:31 27:53 08:46 85
17 2 Glenn Armstrong 32:15 04:07 28:08 06:31 84
18 9 Ged Beall 36:32 08:20 28:12 07:23 83
19 12 Claire Tucker 38:35 09:59 28:36 07:48 82
20 5 Craig Redmond 33:08 04:27 28:41 06:42 81
21 24 Peter Durham 51:59 21:12 30:47 10:30 80
22 7 Paul Dykes 34:37 03:48 30:49 07:00 79
23 14 Lianne Harrison 39:33 07:55 31:38 07:59 78
24 25 Richard Millican 54:15 19:33 34:42 10:58 77
25 22 Katy Hargreaves 44:23 00:00 44:23 08:58 76

Evensplits Lockdown League Race 8: 5k

Sunday 4th April - Evensplits Lockdown League Race 8: 5k

140 Finishers
1st Male: John Shanks, Valley Striders, 16.:26, 81.69% WAVA
1st Female: Sue Sunderland Valley Striders, 21:54, 84.64% WAVA
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time WAVA
31 Elaine Kavanagh F 13 F55 4 25:01 73.21%
43 Sue Tindall F 18 F50 3 23:42 71.31%
47 Joanna Millican F 20 F45 3 22:51 70.05%

Evensplits Lockdown League Race 7: 5 mile road

Sunday 28th March - Evensplits Lockdown League Race 7: 5 mile road

135 Finishers
1st Female: Heather Bayliss, Saltaire Striders
1st Male: George Bryant, Hyde Park Harriers
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Challenge 7
Time
Challenge 2
Time
Difference
79 Joanna Millican F 46 F45 7 00:36:21 00:38:54 00:02:33
93 Elaine Kavanagh F 53 F55 9 00:41:24 00:43:27 00:02:03
109 Sue Tindall F 61 F50 7 00:38:12 00:39:18 00:01:06

Evensplits Lockdown League Race 6: 60 minute challenge

Sunday 21st March - Evensplits Lockdown League Race 6: 60 minute challenge

1st Male: John Shanks, Valley Striders, 16.22km
1st Female: Kate Archer, Ilkley Harriers, 14.89km
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Distance
(km)
37 Joanna Millican F 10 F45 1 12.97
53 Sue Tindall F 17 F50 1 12.34
62 Elaine Kavanagh F 22 F55 2 11.82

Virtual Trail Handicap

Well done to everyone that took part in this virtual race. Congratulations to Sue Tindall who was first in the handicap race!

Also well done to Andy Sloan and Jo Millican who were fastest male and female across the line! Thanks to Mike Smith and Dave Mullaney for handicapping and organising / collating the results.

(click column headings to sort)

H/C Result Finish Order Name Adjusted Time -Adj Rank 5.00 Mile Pace HC Points
1 7 Sue Tindall 38:09 12:05 26:04 07:38 100
2 14 Jen Offord-Middleton 47:42 20:05 27:37 09:32 99
3 15 Sarah Shepherd 48:00 20:10 27:50 09:36 98
4 2 Jim Brayshaw 34:26 06:25 28:01 06:53 97
5 6 Joe Millican 36:35 08:05 28:30 07:19 96
6 3 John Netherway 34:34 05:55 28:39 06:55 95
7 9 Carol Walmsley 42:08 13:00 29:08 08:26 94
8 10 Elaine Kavanagh 42:35 14:15 29:10 08:41 93
9 13 Sarah Cairns 47:15 17:15 30:00 09:27 92
10 5 Rob Miley 36:29 05:55 30:34 07:18 91
11 4 Glenn Armstrong 35:14 04:35 30:39 07:03 90
12 8 Claire Tucker 40:51 10:05 30:46 08:10 89
13 20 Lynda Bonser 53:59 23:10 30:49 10:48 88
14 1 Andy Sloan 32:00 00:50 31:10 06:24 87
15 11 Celia McRoyall 45:59 14:10 31:49 09:12 86
16 16 Teri Abel 51:07 18:30 32:37 10:13 85
17 21 Ruth Waters 58:28 25:35 32:53 11:42 84
18 23 Claire Caulfield 59:34 24:40 34:54 11:55 83
19 22 Fay Harrison 58:28 23:00 35:28 11:42 82
20 18 Gail Jamieson 53:36 15:40 37:56 10:43 81
21 12 John Ryder 46:11 08:10 38:01 09:14 80
22 17 Amanda Apperley 53:28 13:35 39:53 10:42 79
23 19 Sally Polkey 53:36 11:45 41:51 10:43 78
24 24 Debbie Barker 64:10 20:00 44:10 12:50 77

Evensplits Lockdown League Race 5: 10k

Sunday 14th March - Evensplits Lockdown League Race 5: 10k

136 Finishers
1st Male: John Shanks, Valley Striders, 33:35
1st Female: Kate Archer, Ilkley Harriers, 38:40
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
53 Joanna Millican F 18 F45 3 46:25
58 Sue Tindall F 19 F50 1 47:22
81 Elaine Kavanagh F 32 F55 4 51:08

Evensplits Lockdown League Race 4: 1 Mile

Sunday 7th March - Evensplits Lockdown League Race 4: 1 Mile

163 Finishers
1st Male: Danny Brunton, Bridlington Road Runners, 4:52, 80.66% WAVA
1st Female: Jenny Wakeman, Barnsley AC, 6:40, 90.92% WAVA
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time WAVA
17 Elaine Kavanagh F 9 F55 4 07:25 75.86%
43 Sue Tindall F 20 F50 3 07:04 72.35%
53 Joanna Millican F 26 F45 3 06:48 70.58%

Triple Challenge Part 2: Virtual 10m

February 2021 - Triple Challenge Part 2: Virtual 10m

Congratulations to everyone that took part and thank you to Dave Murphy for organising, Mike Smith for sorting the handicap times and Dave Mullaney for collating the results.

Well done to the winner Lynda Bonser and to Ryan Kavanagh and Jo Millican who were the fastest male and female.

As far as the overall standings are concerned, Dave Murphy is currently in the lead.

Note: Please note that to qualify for the overall prizes you need to have completed all three races. Only those who have ran in the first two races so far will have points in the overall standings.

(click column headings to sort)

H/C Result Finish Order Name Time  - Adj Rank Mile Pace TC Points Overall Points (after 2 races) Mens CC Points Womens CC Points
1 35 Lynda Bonser 99:15 47:10 52:05 09:56 100     87
2 30 Sarah Cairns 89:01 34:30 54:31 08:54 99 190   92
3 10 Darren Tomlinson 69:00 12:30 56:30 06:54 98 191 91  
4 4 AJ Marchant 61:44 05:10 56:34 06:10 97 161 97  
5 1 Ryan Kavanagh 58:51 02:10 56:41 05:53 96 186 100  
6 22 Sue Tindall 81:15 24:10 57:05 08:07 95 174   98
7 2 Dave Murphy 59:39 02:30 57:09 05:58 94 194 99  
8 23 Carol Walmsley 83:09 26:00 57:09 08:19 93 161.5   97
9 16 John Ryder 73:30 16:20 57:10 07:21 92 186 85  
10 27 Celia McRoyall 85:50 28:20 57:30 08:35 91 167   95
11 7 Glenn Armstrong 66:42 09:10 57:32 06:40 90 189 94  
12 13 Jim Brayshaw 70:25 12:50 57:35 07:03 89 177 88  
13 28 Elaine Kavanagh 86:09 28:30 57:39 08:37 88 180   94
14 11 Gary Cowler 69:46 11:50 57:56 06:59 87 176 90  
15 5 Tom Peacock 65:48 07:50 57:58 06:35 86 169 96  
16 21 Abi Carter 77:19 19:10 58:09 07:44 84.5 162.5   99
16 32 Donna Avery 91:19 33:10 58:09 09:08 84.5 166   90
18 34 Jen Offord-Middleton 98:24 40:10 58:14 09:50 83 169   88
19 9 Finlay Lamont 68:45 10:10 58:35 06:52 82 162 92  
20 12 John Netherway 70:00 11:00 59:00 07:00 81 158 89  
21 3 Andy Sloan 60:50 01:40 59:10 06:05 80 154 98  
22 19 Steve Ford 76:30 17:10 59:20 07:39 79 132 82  
23 36 Sarah Shepherd 99:41 40:20 59:21 09:58 78 165   86
24 31 Gail Jamieson 91:00 31:20 59:40 09:06 77 139.5   91
25 18 Andy Cooper 74:40 14:50 59:50 07:28 76 128 83  
26 24 Sally Polkey 83:41 23:30 60:11 08:22 75 141   96
27 14 Rob Miley 72:06 11:50 60:16 07:13 74 145 87  
28 37 Lisa Mead 106:18 45:50 60:28 10:38 73 155.5   85
29 33 Teri Abel 97:40 37:00 60:40 09:46 72 169   89
30 8 Glen Johnson 67:51 07:10 60:41 06:47 71 139.5 93  
31 20 Jo Millican 76:55 16:10 60:45 07:42 70 140   100
32 17 Gary Ellerby 73:32 11:20 62:12 07:21 69 127 84  
33 6 Dan Phillis 66:18 02:40 63:38 06:38 68 153 95  
34 15 Craig Redmond 73:28 09:00 64:28 07:21 67 123 86  
35 25 Richard Gatrell 84:00 18:00 66:00 08:24 66 126 81  
36 29 Claire Tucker 86:32 20:10 66:22 08:39 64.5 137.5   93
36 38 Debbie Barker 106:22 40:00 66:22 10:38 64.5 123.5   84
38 26 Adam Smith 84:50 16:00 68:50 08:29 63 117 80  
39 39 Peter Durham 114:24 42:50 71:34 11:26 62 124.5 79  
40 40 Ruth Waters 126:18 51:00 75:18 12:38 61 133   83
41 41 Fay Harrison 126:34 46:00 80:34 12:39 60 111   82

Evensplits Lockdown League Race 3: 30 Minute Challenge

Sunday 28th February - Evensplits Lockdown League Race 3: 30 Minute Challenge

164 Finishers
1st Male: John Shanks, Valley Striders, 9.18km
1st Female: Kate Archer, Ilkley Harriers, 7.78km
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time Adjusted
Distance (km)
71 Joanna Millican F 21 F45 5 30:01 6.51
84 Sue Tindall F 31 F50 4 30:03 6.35
102 Elaine Kavanagh F 40 F55 4 30:04 6.01

Evensplits Lockdown League Race 2: 5 Miles Off Road

Sunday 21st February - Evensplits Lockdown League Race 2: 5 Miles Off Road

157 Finishers
1st Male: John Shanks, Valley Striders, 29:53
1st Female: Sally Armitage, Ilkley Harriers, 32:39
Full Results here
Position Name Gender Gender
Position
Category Category
Position
Time
55 Joanna Millican F 18 F45 4 38:54
58 Sue Tindall F 19 F50 1 39:18
83 Elaine Kavanagh F 35 F55 4 43:27

Catterton Healaugh Virtual Handicap Race

Catterton Healaugh (Virtual) Handicap Race

Congratulations to everyone that took part and thank you to Dave Mullaney for organising and Mike Smith for sorting the handicap times.

Well done to the winner Lynda Bonser and to Ryan Kavanagh and Jo Millican who were the fastest male and female.

Note: If this was your first handicap event, you wont have a time adjustment so you will be ranked low in the handicap results. Do not worry though as we now have a handicap time for you and this will be reflected in your next handicap event!

(click column headings to sort)

H/C Result Finish Order Name Time -Adj Rank Mile Pace HC Points
3 1 Ryan Kavanagh 45:54 01:44 44:10 05:44 98
2 2 AJ Marchant 47:43 04:40 43:03 05:58 99
26 3 Andy Sloan 49:47 01:20 48:27 06:13 75
19 4 Dan Phillis 49:48 02:48 47:00 06:14 82
6 5 Glen Armstrong 52:13 07:20 44:53 06:32 95
30 6 Dave Murphy 52:24 02:40 49:44 06:33 71
23 7 Glen Johnson 53:12 05:44 47:28 06:39 78
13 8 Finlay Lamont 54:26 08:08 46:18 06:48 88
4 9 Darren Tomlinson 54:29 10:00 44:29 06:49 97
16 10 John Netherway 55:12 08:48 46:24 06:54 85
9 11 Jim Brayshaw 55:27 10:16 45:11 06:56 92
15 12 Gary Cowler 55:51 09:28 46:23 06:59 86
25 13 Rob Miley 57:26 09:28 47:58 07:11 76
28 14 Gary Ellerby 58:20 09:04 49:16 07:17 73
20 15 Scott Hayes 59:24 12:24 47:00 07:25 81
18 16 Jo Millican 59:55 12:56 46:59 07:29 83
17 17 Abi Carter 61:45 15:20 46:25 07:43 84
29 18 Steve Ford 63:14 13:34 49:30 07:54 72
37 19 John Ryder 65:39 13:04 52:35 08:12 64
33 20 Claire Tucker 66:38 16:08 50:30 08:20 68
12 21 Annie Ellis 66:48 20:40 46:08 08:21 89
24 22 Sue Tindall 66:52 19:20 47:32 08:21 77
21 23 Carol Walmsley 67:59 20:48 47:11 08:30 80
14 24 Celia McRoyall 68:19 22:00 46:19 08:32 87
11 25 Elaine Kavanagh 68:43 22:48 45:55 08:35 90
39 26 Adam Smith 68:57 12:48 56:09 08:37 62
27 27 Sarah Collier 69:45 20:56 48:49 08:43 74
36 28 Sally Polkey 70:18 18:48 51:30 08:47 65
35 29 Gill Johnson 72:38 21:52 50:46 09:05 66
8 30 Sarah Cairns 72:44 27:36 45:08 09:05 93
31 31 Gail Jamieson 75:14 25:04 50:10 09:24 70
22 32 Teri Abel 76:48 29:36 47:12 09:36 79
7 33 Jen Offord_Middleton 77:05 32:08 44:57 09:38 94
10 34 Sarah Shepherd 77:55 32:16 45:39 09:44 91
5 35 Lisa Mead 81:22 36:40 44:42 10:10 96
34 36 Debbie Barker 82:02 31:20 50:42 10:15 67
1 37 Lynda Bonser 82:43 43:20 39:23 10:20 100
32 38 Claire Caulfield 89:54 39:28 50:26 11:14 69
38 39 Ruth Waters 95:23 40:56 54:27 11:55 63
40 40 Fay Harrison 95:23 36:48 58:35 11:55 61

Triple Challenge Part 1: Virtual 10k

January 2021 - Triple Challenge Part 1: Virtual 10k

Congratulations to everyone that took part and thank you to Dave Murphy for organising and Mike Smith for sorting the handicap times.

Well done to the winner Dave Murphy and to Ryan Kavanagh and Jo Millican who were the fastest male and female.

Note: If this was your first handicap event, you wont have a time adjustment so you will be ranked low in the handicap results. Do not worry though as we now have a handicap time for you and this will be reflected in your next handicap event!

H/C Result Finish Order Name Time  - Adj Rank Mile Pace TC Points
1 2 David Murphy 35:53 04:58 30:55 05:47 100
2 7 Glenn Armstrong 39:31 08:04 31:27 06:22 99
3 27 Annie Ellis 49:48 17:28 32:20 08:02 98
4 42 Teri Abel 56:43 24:17 32:26 09:09 97
5 16 Scott Hayes 43:24 10:20 33:04 07:00 96
6 29 Sarah Collier 50:02 16:51 33:11 08:04 95
7 17 John Ryder 43:52 10:39 33:13 07:05 94
8 11 Darren Tomlinson 41:33 08:10 33:23 06:42 93
9 31 Elaine Kavanagh 51:27 17:59 33:28 08:18 92
10 39 Sarah Cairns 55:08 21:36 33:32 08:54 91
11 1 Ryan Kavanagh 35:05 01:21 33:44 05:40 90
12 10 Gary Cowler 41:10 07:20 33:50 06:38 89
13 13 Jim Brayshaw 41:49 07:57 33:52 06:45 88
14 45 Sarah Shepherd 58:55 25:00 33:55 09:30 87
15 45 Jen Offord-Middleton 58:55 24:54 34:01 09:30 86
16 3 Dan Phillis 36:12 02:10 34:02 05:50 85
17 33 Dave Mullaney 51:48 17:22 34:26 08:21 84
18 6 Thomas Peacock 39:23 04:51 34:32 06:21 83
19 48 Lisa Mead 63:03 28:25 34:38 10:10 81.5
19 40 Donna Avery 55:12 20:34 34:38 08:54 81.5
21 9 Finlay Lamont 41:01 06:18 34:43 06:37 80
22 26 Sue Tindall 49:43 14:59 34:44 08:01 79
23 22 Abi Carter 46:40 11:53 34:47 07:32 78
24 12 John Netherway 41:45 06:49 34:56 06:44 77
25 35 Celia McRoyall 52:01 17:03 34:58 08:23 76
26 52 Jayne Contreras 68:39 33:23 35:16 11:04 75
27 4 Andy Sloan 36:25 01:02 35:23 05:52 74
28 23 Claire Tucker 47:57 12:30 35:27 07:44 73
29 51 Ruth Waters 67:19 31:43 35:36 10:51 72
30 15 Rob Miley 43:02 07:20 35:42 06:56 71
31 20 Jo Millican 45:51 10:01 35:50 07:24 70
32 8 Glen Johnson 40:39 04:27 36:12 06:33 68.5
32 36 Carol Walmsley 52:19 16:07 36:12 08:26 68.5
34 28 Will Allan 49:51 13:26 36:25 08:02 67
35 30 Sally Polkey 51:19 14:34 36:45 08:17 66
36 38 Gill Johnson 53:45 16:57 36:48 08:40 65
37 5 AJ Marchant 37:26 00:00 37:26 06:02 64
38 43 Gail Jamieson 56:53 19:26 37:27 09:10 62.5
38 49 Peter Durham 64:00 26:33 37:27 10:19 62.5
40 31 Keith Smith 51:27 13:20 38:07 08:18 61
41 24 Richard Gatrell 49:24 11:10 38:14 07:58 60
42 47 Debbie Barker 62:32 24:17 38:15 10:05 59
43 21 Gary Ellerby 45:52 07:02 38:50 07:24 58
44 41 Mark Swinden 55:29 16:26 39:03 08:57 57
45 19 Craig Redmond 45:02 05:35 39:27 07:16 56
46 18 Paul Dykes 44:45 04:45 40:00 07:13 55
47 33 Adam Smith 51:48 09:55 41:53 08:21 54
48 37 Steve Ford 52:49 10:39 42:10 08:31 53
49 14 Andy Cooper 42:59 00:00 42:59 06:56 52
50 53 Fay Harrison 75:15 28:31 46:44 12:08 51
51 24 Rob Harrand 49:24 00:00 49:24 07:58 50
52 44 Jess Dewar 58:43 00:00 58:43 09:28 49
53 50 Claire Caulfield 64:25 00:00 64:25 10:23 48

Turkey Trot (Virtual) Handicap

Turkey Trot (Virtual) Handicap Race

Congratulations to everyone that took part and thank you to Dave Mullaney for organising and Mike Smith for sorting the handicap times.

Well done to the winner Vicky Smith and to Ryan Kavanagh and Claire Tucker who were the fastest male and female.

Note: If this was your first handicap event, you wont have a time adjustment so you will be ranked low in the handicap results. Do not worry though as we now have a handicap time for you and this will be reflected in your next handicap event!

(click column headings to sort)

H/C Result Finish Order Name Time -Adj Rank Mile Pace HC Points Mens CC Points Womens CC Points
1 38 Vicky Smith 48:03 26:55 21:08 09:37 100 83
2 23 Sarah Collier 40:52 17:20 23:32 08:10 99 96
3 24 Dave Mullaney 41:17 17:05 24:12 08:15 98 82
4 7 Jim Brayshaw 33:41 09:05 24:36 06:44 97 94
5 22 James Carter 40:37 14:55 25:42 08:07 96 83
6 9 Darren Tomlinson 33:48 07:55 25:53 06:46 95 92
7 18 Claire Tucker 37:31 11:30 26:01 07:30 94 100
8 29 Laura Macaulay 42:12 16:05 26:07 08:26 93 91
9 41 Fay Harrison 50:40 24:10 26:30 10:08 92 81
10 1 Ryan Kavanagh 28:18 01:25 26:53 05:40 91 100
11 6 Gary Cowler 33:12 06:15 26:57 06:38 90 95
12 28 Elaine Kavanagh 41:44 14:35 27:09 08:21 89 92
13 14 Scott Hayes 35:33 08:20 27:13 07:07 88 87
14 36 Sarah Shepherd 47:34 20:10 27:24 09:31 87 85
15 26 Celia McRoyall 41:25 14:00 27:25 08:17 86 94
16 37 Jen Offord-Middleton 47:36 20:05 27:31 09:31 85 84
17 33 Sarah Cairns 45:07 17:25 27:42 09:01 84 87
18 42 Sam Coulson 51:41 23:45 27:56 10:20 83 80
19 44 Jayne Contreras 54:56 26:55 28:01 10:59 82 78
20 19 Abi Carter 37:47 09:35 28:12 07:33 81 99
21 31 Sue Tennant 43:10 14:55 28:15 08:38 80 89
22 2 Andy Sloan 29:07 00:50 28:17 05:49 79 99
23 12 Rob Miley 34:17 05:55 28:22 06:51 78 89
24 11 John Netherway 34:09 05:30 28:39 06:50 77 90
25 32 Gail Jamieson 44:25 15:40 28:45 08:53 76 88
26 21 Sue Tindall 39:39 10:50 28:49 07:56 74.5 97
26 15 John Ryder 35:49 07:00 28:49 07:10 74.5 86
28 4 Dan Phillis 31:43 02:50 28:53 06:21 73 97
29 39 Debbie Barker 48:36 19:35 29:01 09:43 72 82
30 17 Ian Ward 36:57 07:55 29:02 07:23 71 84
31 20 Jo Millican 37:56 08:05 29:51 07:35 70 98
32 27 Sally Ann Polkey 41:39 11:20 30:19 08:20 69 93
33 13 Craig Redmond 34:54 04:30 30:24 06:59 68 88
34 10 Glen Johnson 34:05 03:35 30:30 06:49 67 91
35 16 Gary Ellerby 36:23 05:40 30:43 07:17 66 85
36 3 Thomas Peacock 31:12 00:00 31:12 06:14 65 98
37 5 Finlay Lamont 32:19 00:00 32:19 06:28 64 96
38 34 Mark Swinden 45:29 12:25 33:04 09:06 63 81
39 8 Glenn Armstrong 33:45 00:00 33:45 06:45 62 93
40 25 Annie Ellis 41:21 00:00 41:21 08:16 61 95
41 30 Katy Harrison 42:56 00:00 42:56 08:35 60 90
42 35 Terri Abel 46:52 00:00 46:52 09:22 59 86
43 40 Peter Durham 48:42 00:00 48:42 09:44 58 80
44 43 Ruth Waters 52:49 00:00 52:49 10:34 57 79